Aashirvad on treatment this question feed

Guru kirpa, 24 February 2018 11:05

Namaskar Dr sahib, my wife aged 59 years, 5ft 3 in , weight 83 kgs suffers from the following: 1- dcis (breast cancer) which was observed in 2012 during mammogram, necessary treatment except the chemotherapy was done. She is alright, the review is carried out every six months. Drugs: Temoxifen 20 mg. 2 - Hypothyrodism since 2010. Drugs: Eltroxin 100 mg at present. This is the highest potency that she is on for the last 1year. 3 - Hypertension 2017. 140/90, at times 130/100. Drugs: Los aryan 50 mg and Divya Hridyatmak & Mkta vati 2+2x2 tablets for the last one week. 4 - Fatty liver - pathological reports (beyond limits) : Total cholesterol - 200.7/ Triglycerides - 277.6/ LDL - 111.1/ VLDL - 55.5/ CBC: Platelets - 90 x 10^9/1 / Eosinophils - 9/ Basophils - 00. My Impression : Active, takes regular walks and is social. Shall appreciate your prescription please, Namaskar

Tags: Blood, Hypothyroidism, Pressure
Related Questions | Ask Question? | Post Reply

Reply as Guest OR Sign Up / Login


Answer length: 0 characters.


Related Questions


Hypothyroidism and trying to conceive

asked by somuji on 20 June 2012 15:17
thank u so much for giving me such a greatful advise to me,bt one thing i didn't understand that, is it possible i can conceive while medications,if yes precautions should i take after conceivi... and the dosage u didnt tell.hw may tabs i should take. and as i have hypothyroidim i can get a physicallly and mentally healthy... Read More
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, You can consume Divya Medohar Vati and Divya Kanchanar Guggulu regularly and the dosage would be 1-1 tablet twice daily after food and you can continue these tablets till you confirm your pregnancy with urine test, once if it is positive, then better to discontinue all the medicines and you can only continue Divya Phalghrit though you are in overweight category, it is better to consume this.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroidism medicine

asked by muvi on 1 December 2013 9:43
namaskar....I am 36 female... height 5ft 7in... my health condition is constantly deteriorating since last 4yrs....I gave birth in sep 2009 and started having periods in Nov. itself.. since my child had some medical problems I had to ignore myself and run for his treatment..... bleeding was very heavy... it started getting from bad to worse.... consulted gynecologist... one prescribed some mood... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism, Thyroidism
Dr.Ramani Says:- I understand the situation with your current health condition. But before starting medications, you have to consult your nearest doctor to find out the reason behind your problems which will include physical eaxamination, some blood tests like thyroid function test, Hb,ESR, blood count and other investigations like ECG. Did your gynecologist advise for hysterectomy? How is the bleeding now? We have.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroidism medicine

asked by Smitha on 10 February 2017 21:59
Hello dr,my brother aged 45 suffers from hypothyroidism since 3 years.Though homeo medicines work for him, nowadays he suffers from stomach problems having indigestion and cholesterol problems.currently LDL cholesterol is 203 and total cholesterol is 6.8.Also TSH 9.He feels lot of uneasiness and I want to know the treatment,diet, lifestyle required for this.we are eagerly waiting for your... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Hypothyrodism refers to low levels of thyroid hormones usually caused by iodine deficiency.In ayurveda it is called galaganda while cholesterol is considered as ama in bodyAyurvedic medicines recommended for you are- 1.Kanchnaar guggul-1 tablet thrice a day with luke warm water after meals2.triphala rasayan-1 tablespoon with luke warm milk at bedtime3.lashun adi vati-2 tablet twice a day with.. Read more

Fenugreek in Hypothyroidism

asked by pari123 on 9 May 2012 6:44
I am 33 years old. I have been suffering from hypothyroidism from last 3 years. My thyroid is well controlled with the medicine. We are trying to conceive. I have already miscarried once at 7 weeks (reasons unknown). I am pre-diabetic as per the doctor. I could keep the sugars controlled till now with diet and exercise. but I am at high risk of having gestational diabetes during pregnancy. My... Read More
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello Madam, As you are already suffering from hypothyroidism since three years, and more over the prediabetic condition and as you are trying to conceive, it is better to bring all those parameters into normal and you may try to conceive. However, you may not need to worry about gestational diabetes if all you get during your pregnancy and even not to worry about hypothyroidism as there many ways.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroidism medicine

asked by msumee12 on 18 June 2014 15:49
my tsh level is 5.51 which is 0.01 more than the normal level as per lab specification..my weight is 85 kg and height is 164 c.m. I am feeling little pain in my joints though not severe .please provide me the best solution to overcome... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroidism
Dr.Ramani Says:- Your TSH shows that you have a very borderline hypothyroidism. So you can take Ayurvedic medicines and check after 6months and decide with the medication to be continued. With medicines, yogasanas and a healthy diet, it can be managed. But it is necessary that you must check your Thyroid function test every year The results must be related with the clinical symptoms. Normal symptoms include wieght.. Read more

Hypothyroidism

asked by Aparna Krishnan on 19 June 2018 2:49
Hello doctor My daughter in law is in Europe and is 3 months pregnant. Her TSH level is high and is 5.1 and her T4 level is low. Is it alarming for the child? What should she do? Doctors are going for further test. What medication should she take? Will the child be normal? Any medicine and yoga can you suggest. The whole family is trusting God only. My daughter is 27 years old. She has had a... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags:
Dr.Ramani Says:- Please let me know the thyroid function test to guide you further. Hypothyroidism is seen in some during pregnancy and is treated based on the TSH levels and the symptoms. If the T3 and T4 are normal it is overt hypothyroidism which can be monitored with regular checkups as advised. If the T3 and T4 levels are less, then it is subclinical hypothyroidism which will require medication. It is advisable.. Read more


Thyrocon Tablet for Hypothyroidism x 4 Packs
Thyrocon Tablet is an effective Ayurvedic remedy for hypothyroidism. It helps in maintaining the Thyroid...

More Products..






Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.