Ayurvedic Medicines For Hypothyroid - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Pcos & hypothyroid

asked by nimmi on 12 August 2013 3:30
Plz suggest proper medication and duration;I was diagnosed small cysts in ovaries last month also I am hypothyroid pt tsh 10;my weight is increasing gradually;age 25;menstrual cycle irregular menses comes in 2 months;plz plz give me proper advice about medicines dose duration and some home remedies;is hypothyroidism & pcos 100%... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, Currently you are undergoing through two conditions as Ovarian cyst and hypothyroidism. For both these conditions you can start taking in ayurvedic medicines from now without delay For ovarian cyst, you will have to cut down pastries, oily , fast food items to a great extend. Drink plenty of water and lots of fruits and vegetables.A few medicines for ovarian cysts are Ashokarishtam- 30 ml.. Read more



HYPOTHYROID ayurvedic medicine

asked by raniram on 8 May 2013 17:29
I am 51 yrs old woman. My TSH level was very high(25) and had Thyronorm 100 for one month. Now TSH is within the limit. Can I stop the medicine an dcontinue with Guggulu? I am detected with Vitamin D deficiency. Please suggest me and ayurvedic medicine for this... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, Thank you so much in taking time writing to us. Its really good to hear that TSH is come to its normal range. It is at this part that most of our patients do the mistake treatment in completely avoiiding allopathic medicine and becoming purely herbal with the ayurvedic one. In doing so your condition will get worsened in no time Here we will taper the medicine dosage of allopathy step by step.. Read more

Suffering from hypothyroid since 7 years.

asked by shaili on 8 May 2013 0:16
Hi Sir, I am 31 years old female,suffering from hypothyroidism since 7 years. I was taking 100mcg which increased to 150 mcg in august 2012, but from February 2013 i have reduced the amount of medicine now i am taking 50 mcg. Everything was fine as i was doing yoga regularly, but nowadays i am not having much time for yoga. So since one month yoga has been completely shut off, as a resultant i am... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, Thank you so much for writing to us. Hypothyroidism is a query coming to us almost everyday. In ayurveda, although there is no direct correlation , but it can somewhat be related to as a condition given by the name "Galaganda" Here there are definite treatments too. Firstly, you can use Divya Kanchanar Guggulu. This is to be taken 2 tablets 3 times a day both at morning and at night.. Read more

Conceiving with hypothyroid

asked by sonalimishra on 29 April 2013 0:29
Hello Sir/Madam, I'm 28yrs female with hypothyroid for over 10yrs, i've been under irregular medication. My height is 5'3 weight 56, never had any periods issues or weight issues until now. I got married 5 months ago and planning for a baby so got blood tests done to find TSH 25, doctors put me on 100mcg, along with it i'm taking Kanchnar Guggul, Vridhivadhika Vati and Shilagit... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sharma):- Dear If you are planning Pregnancy ,you may stop the above program as this might not be a good thing to do Its very important that Stress is always avoided at all costs, as stress leads to Imbalanced hormones which may lead imprope function of uterus ,so try to be as content and happy which will in the end be very helpful in your quest During pregnancy also you should not take these along with YOU.. Read more

Hypothyroid ayurvedic medicine

asked by pooja joshi on 27 April 2013 0:42
I am 32 married woman. I started with hypothyroid from last 4 months. First it was 10 in december but doctor has started with levaxin 50mg daily once. And my tsh level is normal now but i want To get rid of it with ayurved medicine and yoga.so please suggest some. I dömt want To continue with the medicine.... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, You have wrote to us at the right time.It is nice to hear that your tsh level has come to normalcy. This condition is not directly said in ayurveda but it is meant to be seen to an extend as "Galaganda". This condition has definitive treatment also mentioned in samhitas so please don't worry You can take Divya Kanchanara Guggulu 2 tab each at morn and night after food. Also.. Read more

Hypothyroid ayurvedic medicine

asked by rockyg10 on 14 February 2013 23:42
Hi My baby is 6 weeks old, we live in Florida. Me and my wife dont have any thyroid issues and neither one of us are on any medications. Babies appetite is good, he eats well, he is growing taller and gaining weight as a normal child would. His newborn screening had a high TSH of 56 with free t4 being 1.7, after 2 weeks- TSH 36, free T4 1.4 after 6 weeks- TSH 54, Free T4 .08. The pedriatic... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sharma):- Dear Sir Thanks for writing to usYour child seems to be suffering from Hormonal imbalance.To supplement that Your Paediatrician has given these pills ,now you have got a right approach ,because these pills should not be continued for long,All these imbalances occur when Hypothalamus and Pitituary gland [hormone secreting in BRAIN] are not working well.There cloud be several reasons to thatThe best.. Read more

Hypothyroid dite plan

asked by Tahseen13 on 18 January 2013 10:31
Give the details to maintain hypothyroid... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sharma):- Dear Mam The Problems related to Thyroid are due to Hormones which may be out of balance because of Stress levels and Diet or essentially Life style. These factors cause Hormonal system to behave differently and cause excess or under release of certain hormonesOne should always try to manage these and rest is managed automatically Yoga is mainstay of the management of your problem as this works on.. Read more

Pcod, hypothyroid, hair fall, obesity

asked by Seeima on 28 November 2012 1:17
Hello, i m 35 years and have pcod from 14 years. And completaly stop menses. I have dignosed hypothyroid last 2 years. I m facing hair fall and male type baldness. hair under cheen, weight 106. Can ur treatment cure my all problems? And how many time will take? Digetion is good ... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Polycystic ovary syndrome is a condition in which a woman has an imbalance of female sex hormones. This may lead to menstrual cycle changes, trouble getting pregnant, cyst in ovaries and other health changes like unwanted hair, abnormal hair growth, weight gain are the issues as you described in your complaint You have to take the medicines continuously for longer duration and with regular.. Read more

Pcod, hypothyroid

asked by sssita on 21 November 2012 1:12
I m 35 years old suffring pcod from 13 year and recently dignosed hypothyroid. My weight is 103 and i loss my hair a lot. i dont give allopathy treatment due to dengerus side effects please help ... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Arindham):- Namaste ! Greetings from myyog.com!! The problems like PCOD Hypothyroidism are other related disorders can be cure with the help of ayurvedic medicines Ayurvedic medicines in combination with yoga, Pranayama and dietary guidance will definitely yield amazing results Some ayurvedic medicines like M2Tone Tablets, [Shatavari.. Read more

Menopause,mild hypothyroid and weight gain

asked by UMR on 26 October 2012 15:01
I am a female aged 42 years undergoing menopausal period. I have put on around 7 kgs in the last 2 years. My TSh is 5.2. My BP and sugar are also slightly on the lower side. I have become a bit forgetful. Can you please suggest suitable ayurvedic medicine to reduce weight and become more... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Menopause is a natural phenomenon in every women life after their age of 40 years usually and in this period lot of hormonal changes used to happen in their body. Some women will not have any symptoms but some women will shows symptoms like irregular periods, sudden feeling of heat or flashes in the upper parts of the body, mood changes, forgetfulness, trouble in focusing, Disturbed sleep.. Read more

Hypothyroid and try to conceive

asked by master22 on 20 October 2012 5:18
i m 28,female,hypothyroid from last one month, and i m taking synthroid 75 mcg.and also i m trying to conceive from last 2 years.My rest all the reports are normal. please suggest ayurvedic medicine for thyroid...i am taking taking triphala water daily in morning and corriander seed water... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Arindham):- Namaste ! Greetings from myyog.com! Most of the females having thyroid problem have problem conceivingThus by regulating the thyroid hormones and having normal menstrual cycle the desired results can be obtained For this the medicines like Divya Chitrakadi vatiand Divya Kanchanar Guggulu if taken for a period of time will help you Also Dashmool Arista - 4 spoon with 4 spoon of water after meals.. Read more

Hypothyroid weight gain

asked by nimmi on 13 October 2012 22:24
I was diagnosed as hypothyroid with tsh 14 but without any medication only walk for 1 hr & simple home food my tsh level in about 5 months came down to 5.5 also with weight loss of 5 kgs but from 2months my walk is stopped and now after 3 months i again go for tsh check so now my tsh is 13 & now also i have a small cyst in ovary. Plz suggest me the proper treatment & also tell me why... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Hypothyroidism usually associate with many other problems like unwanted hair, weight gain, ovarian cyst, and lethargy also. As you are suffering from hypothyroidism, you need to understand that your weight imbalance and cyst problem is related with hypothyroidism. It is good that when you walk, your thyroid stimulating hormone comes to normal, however, I would suggest to start medications.. Read more

Weight Loss & Hypothyroid

asked by swati332 on 24 September 2012 15:21
Hello Doc, I am 26 years old. My height is 5'5" and weight is 75 Kgs. I am about to get married in next 3 months. I am suffering from Hypothyroid. I am doing workout daily for 1 and a half hour, but I know that if I want to look slim on the big day, I have to loose at leat 20 Kgs which is quite impossible in 3 months. Kindly suggest me something, some ayurvedic pills and yoga because I... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As per your given details your body mass index (BMI) is 27.6. This means your weight is in the Overweight range. Your current BMI is greater than the recommended range of 18.5 to 24.9 and to be within the right range for your height, you should weigh between 50 kg and 68.0 kg. So, you have to keep a proper goal to reduce weight. As you have thyroid related issues, there may be chances of.. Read more

Hypothyroid with Cholesterol

asked by chiash2007 on 22 September 2012 13:50
I feel dizzyness in the morning specially. sometimes it look likes i shall fell down. I am women of 52 years now. my FT3 is 3.99, FT4 is 11.21 and TSH (Hypothyroid) is 10.94. My Cholesterol Level is 297 in Fasting. Blood sugar is normal. LDL Cholesterol is 211 which is very high and Triglycerides is 157 which is also high. Please advice on the Ayurvedic medicines and Exercise as my body weight is... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As you have two issues which hare interrelated however, they are dyslipidaemia, and hypothyroidism. So, as you might attained menopause, there may be chances of irregular hormones. So, after considering all these factors, we can manage these problems with herbal remedies that include Ayurveda mainly and by practicing yoga and pranayama which is indicated for managing cholesterol. You need.. Read more

what to take for hypothyroid

asked by ajnat on 5 September 2012 17:25
Age :43, female, duration- I think about 30 years.No medication is taken now.All blood test are showing good references but I have all symptoms of hypothyroidism - blurry sight,water resistance,overweight and no way to loose weight, insomnia from time to time, bad concentration,easily forget data, lack of initiative , pain in lower part of lags... What do you suggest to take - medohar vati? Can I... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As per your query, it seems you have the symptoms of hypothyroidism such as forgetfulness, insomnia, blurry vision, edema, and overweight, lower extremities pain. So, I would suggest you to go through proper examination and tests to rule out if you are suffering from cholesterol or any other irregularities. Even sometimes, irregular periods or history of fibroids may also lead to the above.. Read more

Hypothyroid and wants to conceive

asked by somuji on 18 June 2012 17:26
hello im a married lady, 31yrs old my height is 160cms,weight is 68kg,i want to conceive,but im gaining weight and have irregular periods,went for the checkup diagonosed with hypothyroidism in may2012 and on madication also. but i wanted to use ur medicines and wanted to conceive soon. please suggest me the medicines for thyroid and weight loss their dosage ,duration and whether i can conceive... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As you are trying to conceive with complaints of hypothyroidism and as per your given details your Body Mass Index or BMI is 26.6. This means your weight indicated in overweight range which can be managed accordingly with modified lifestyle and food habits and as you are suffering from thyroid problem, accordingly you have to get treated for the same as this thyroid related problem may cause.. Read more

Irregular periods, hypothyroid, weight

asked by moon on 14 May 2012 9:02
Namaste,main 24 saal ki marraied ladki hoon. mujhe hypothyroid hai 2007 se or main eltroxin le rahi hoon.kabhi kabhi period 15 days late ho jata hai or kabhi 3-4 din. mera weight 5'2 inch hai or weight 65 kg hai please mujhe sahi margdarshan dein. kaise weight loss karein, kaise periods regular ho. kya kya khana chahiye aur kya exercise karna... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello madam, As you are suffering from hormonal imbalance and with thyroid problem, there may be chances of menstrual abnormalities, and as per your given details such as weight and height, your Body Mass Index (BMI) is 26.3 which come in overweight category, so there is nothing to worry about your weight gain which you can work hard to manage with diet and exercises. Coming to your menstrual.. Read more

Pregnant hypothyroid 11.9

asked by ruthu on 19 August 2011 1:36
Hi, I am 6 weeks pregnant and 30 years first pregnancy . My TSH is 11.9 Please tell me what I can do so that my thyroid problem will not effect the mental and physical health of feotus. from last week I am having sythroid 50mg. I am really scared that because of my health my feotus's physical and mental health is not... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello madam, Greetings from myyog.com, Hypothyroidism in pregnancy is usually caused by a disease called Hashimoto’s disease, it is autoimmune disorder, white blood cells also invade the thyroid and decrease thyroid hormone production Uncontrolled hyperthyroidism during pregnancy can lead to congestive heart failure, anemia, miscarriage, preeclampsia, low birth weight, still birth. .. Read more

Advice for Nursing mother with Hypothyroid /Low weight

asked by manmosys2011 on 15 August 2011 8:23
Hello Sir /Madam My wife who is nursing my baby (10month old), seems to be low in metabolism may be due to Hypothyrodism, constantly losing weight ( weight=42kg , height = 5' 3"), slight constipation, phlegm, sometimes breast lumps, joint pains/weaknesses/Lower back pains Her recent Thyroid report is High TSH(8.79 mIU/L); Low Hemoglobin (11.4 g/dL), low HMATOCRIT(34.50%), Low MCH... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello sir, Greetings from myyog.com Based on your given reports, her present Body mass index is 25.03(weight 42 kg and height 5`3``), showing overweight. Her high TSH (8.79 mlU/L) and low Hemoglobin and other lower values suggest some deficient nutrition during lactation, and during lactation, there may be hormonal changes As per given complaints like constipation, joint pains etc., indicates that.. Read more

Dhania and hypothyroid

asked by Manish Nautiyal on 14 June 2011 12:03
Please provide information on dhania and hypothyroid ?, waiting for your answer, kindly reply... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hi all, Hypothyroidism is a condition in which thyroid gland does not produce expected level of thyroid hormone. All symptoms as headache, hairfall, indigestion or constipation and tiredness are typical for hypothyroidism. With the level being 10 i would recommend you to start taking allopathic medications to bring it to the normal level. After this we can start ayurvedic treatment. Ayurvedic.. Read more
1  2 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.