Ayurvedic Medicines For Thyroid - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Pemanent solution for thyroid

asked by cuty on 25 August 2013 14:40
namasthey, My sister is of 14 years,she is suffering from thyroid.Under the prescription of a doctor she is using alopathy tablet THYRONYM(25mcg),she is taking one and half tablet every day.She is becoming fat day by day.But doctor said her to use it life long.In ayurvedic is a permanent solution for it.Can it be cured permanently.please give me a... Read More
YogaGuru Says:- Hi Thanks for your query.Hypothryroidism is caused when the thyroid gland produces less thyroid harmones than the normal. It could be a problem with the normal functioning,a tired gland or due to other pituitary problems.It causes weight gain, hairloss, dry skin,constipation,goiter,cold intolerance etc.So this has to be corrected with medicines and lifestyle changes.This has to be taken lifelong.It.. Read more



Over weight and hyper thyroid

asked by chhabi on 22 July 2013 23:01
hello sir, i m 24 yrs old.. i m a unmrried girl... my height is 5.4 and my weight is 75 kg... i m a patient of hyper thyroid... sir plz kindly prescribe me some good medicine for weight loss........ Read More
Dr.George Says:- Dear friend, There are several studies indicating that that there is definitely a relationship between body weight and thyroid hormone. Thyroid hormone is responsible for the metabolism in our body ,Metabolism is the process of energy expenditure. This is related to weight gain of person. You will have to take regularly the medicines for hormonal variations. Along with that you can take Divya.. Read more

Hyperfuncioning thyroid gland Grave's Pattern

asked by Madhu09 on 14 July 2013 23:46
Hi sir, I am, Male Age 31 years. I am feeling dull, brogue and not able to do anything, so I went to doctor. As per my blood reports RBS 103, Serum TSH < 0.008 CLIA, FT3-9.13 CLIA and FT4-3.79 CLIA Plasma viamin D 8.37 CLIA. in Thyroid scan report it was showing as Hyper functioning thyroid gland-Grave's pattern. Can you please suggest me for natural how to overcome this... Read More
Dr.George Says:- Dear friend, There is an impaired functioning of thyroid gland in your body causes hyperthyroidism. Imbalances in these hormones cause various kinds of metabolic disorders to mental disturbances You may be facing fatigue , muscle weakness,rapid heart beats. This condition needs medications which reduce the production of thyriod hormone. These kind of speciality treaatments can't be managed.. Read more

Ayurvedic Medicine for Thyroid.

asked by Chakoo on 22 June 2013 15:51
I am 56 years,Married Male. So far no problem on health front since childhood. Family history also without any ailments/ diseases. The longivity of our family tree is on an average 85 & above. For me no surgeries,sleep, bowels, dietary chart etc are most moderate. B.P: 130/90. Atheletic body structure & physically active. This month on medical test all parameters are normal except TSH... Read More
Dr.Jilsy Says:- Hello Thanks for your inquiry. We are happy to help you through Ayurveda and yoga Inroder to correct your thyroid stimulating hormone please take- Divya Kanchanar guggulu- 2 tabs twice a day 1 hr after meals Foods rich in selenium such as fish, shell fish, meat-poultry ,pork,beef, eggs, mushrooms, grains-barley, wheat, onion is to be included in diet Yoga and pranayama Ujjai.. Read more

IBS , non ulcer dyspepsia and thyroid

asked by monirkhan on 13 June 2013 15:31
Dera sir, I AM SUFFERING FROM IBS, NON ULCER DYSPEPSIA AND THYROID PROBLEM, NOW INDIGESTION AND STOMACH BURNING HAS INCREASED. PLEASE ADVISE BEST MEDICINE. THANKS... Read More

Thyroid problem

asked by deepali khamkar on 11 June 2013 14:46
Hi Sir, i m 27, i have been hypo thyroid after marriage since 9 months, i took medicine 75mg eltroxin early morning every day and just miscarriage once in March 2013 but now i plane for child. please... Read More
Dr.George Says:- Dear sister, Pregnency is a marvellous time in a women's life. Hypothiriodism is a condition of under active thyroid hormone. As you are a diagnosed case of hypothyroidism it is better to normalize the thyroid functions before conception. Fetel thyroxine is mainly taken from maternal sources that is why it is very important to make the levels normal.Hormone levels should be evaluated.. Read more

Thyroid with weight gain

asked by dilaj on 2 June 2013 12:25
i have thyroid problems i take medicine thyroxcine from one year now my reports are normal but the problem is that inspite of my best efforts i still have overwheight problem. i read about Levoxyl which restoring correct thyroid levels allows for afaster metabolism. i have thyroid problem from childhood then i was 3or 4 years... Read More
Dr.Sanjay Says:- as per your problemthe medication you are taking is a good one also you told me that your thyroid level is normal now so do continue with the same as thyroid medication is not to be changed it is good to have the same if it is working good the next salt you are telling that is levothyroxine so i want to tell you that the before and this are same it is given according to the patient and condition.. Read more

Thyroid desease

asked by meethu on 25 May 2013 14:21
Meri age 31 years hai mai thyroxin ki tablet 100 mcg ki leti hu . Kya app mujhe btayenge ki kanchnar guggulu kya hai. Or ye kis kam ata hai .mujhe thyroid 16 years se hai ab mujhe chala nahi jata joints pain hota kyu... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- dear mam kanchnaar gugulu kuch herbs aur minerals ka mishran hai, isme Kanchnaar namak tree ke useful parts use kiye jate hai , Kanchnaar ka prabhava Gandmala par bataya gya hai , iska matlab hai ki yeh Gal sambandhit rogo me labhdayak hai, iska mishran Gugulu ke sath liya jata hai ,Puran Gugulu Karshan ke kam ata hai ,jiska matlab hai ki Weight gain during thyroid me iska prayoga kiya ja sakata.. Read more

Paralysis,diabetes.thyroid ayurvedic medicine

asked by sara 19 on 8 May 2013 15:12
My mother was suffering from thyroid earlier,it got controlled than she suffered diabetes her fasting sugar remains around 112-130 while after food is 145-160.A week back she got paralysis stroke on right body part,face & legs affected.She is weak & not eating anything.What should be done? Although dr told stroke was mild n she can recover soon. but still we are worried if it can cause... Read More
Dr.George Says:- Dear friend, Warm wishes from my yoga. As per your information the diabetic part of your mother is stable and need not worry about thyroidism now. Do the relevent medication for stroke. As it is a neurological deficit it will take more time to recover. Age is also a factor. The other parts of the brain will have to do jobs whatever the affected part did previously. As i said earlier it.. Read more

Hypo thyroid

asked by ASI on 22 April 2013 21:04
Dear Sir, I have hypothyroid since 5 yrs the reports shows normal by 150mg thyroxin once daily but i feel weakness, over weight, haif fall, pulpitation at night which wakeup due to no proper sleep. kindly advice which medicine can take and how ? Kind... Read More
YogaGuru Says:- Hi, These symptoms are generally present in hypothyroidism and as your report shows its normal just have a check up for Vit D, Calcium, haemoglobin level and BP also,if its levels are less also we get these symptoms. You can take Medohara vati which is good for your overweight and thyroid problem in the dosage of 2 tablets thrice a day with warm water before meals. Also you can take kanchanar guggulu.. Read more

Ayurvedic medicines or churna for thyroid

asked by sillu on 7 April 2013 11:59
sir please say,what is the best ayurvedic medicine or churna .my age-20,gender-female,not starting any medication.during my menstruation cycle stomach pain occurs at the below of naval about 3 to 4 cm.blood pressure is normal.no urinary problem.hair loss is occuring.... Read More
Dr.Krish Says:- HI, Here's the prescription for you 1.Baidyanath Ashokarishta Special Dosage: 15ml medicine with 15 ml water twice daily after food Pushyanug Chhurna Dosage: 5gm with rice washed water twice daily before foodHInguvachadi Tablets: 2 tablets with warm water twice daily after foodShatavari Granules: 1tsp with 1 glass water For Hairfall: Chembrutyadi Thailam for external applicationKumari.. Read more

Endometrosis and thyroid disorder.

asked by rajib 73 on 25 March 2013 16:10
Dear sir My wife is suffering from endometrosis and have hypo thyroid also .She is 38 years old and her weight is 54 she is currently under hemeopathy medicine I want to know is there any solution for her in ayurvedic medicine can we take giloy as... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Sir We would like to strongly suggest that she should practice yoga according to Yoga VCD for Women by Swami Ramdev ji (Hindi), as it lists most beneficial yogas for women and the related medical problems your wife is facing, Also ask her to take Erand Oil for clearing excess vata, may be taken with milk.if this does not suit you then you may take Erand PAK GRANULES DASHMOOLARISHTA,Shatavari.. Read more

Thyroid problme

asked by nainika on 5 March 2013 17:59
mai 26 year ki hu. or mera ek 2 year ka beta he.muje hypothyroid ki problme he. kya iska asr mera bacche per to nahi hua hoga?kya ayurvedic medicine se thyroid ko hamesha ke liye thik kiya ja sakta... Read More
Dr.Sanjay Says:- as per your problem aap ko thyroid hai to aapp ke bache ko nahi hoga but it will not happen in future it is not known it can be but it will only be known after 15yrs of age when that child will tell you some problem related with signs of thyroid but now it if difficult to say any thing aisi koi medication nahi hai jiss se thyroid ko pehle se hi roka ja sake jab vo ho jaye tab to medicine hai.. Read more

Thyroid disorder

asked by ajaydeep on 10 February 2013 19:44
my thyroid level is 8.08 as per pathological report dtd25.01.2013 what precaution i shouild take and please suggest medicines to cure this disease. my age is 56 and male. this has been detected in this health check up no previous history to my self and in... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Mr.Ajay You can Do pranayam and yoga with some diet changes which will help to keep this problem a bay.Usually the medicine is asked to be taken life long by the Endocrinologist You can eat Mooli or its soup, Pan ka patta is also good for you, Moonga dal soup with Saindhava namak is very good for your health Ujjayi pranayam,Simhasana,Sashanka asna,Dhanurasna,Matsya and Ushtarasana are.. Read more

Thyroid solution

asked by mans on 10 February 2013 15:58
namaste sir/madam m 30yrs and married.just recently i got thyroid.please provide me execercise and medicine for that.previously i had cyst in my ovaries but after ur consultation its all good now n have no cyst anymore.i want permanant solution for this.n no other doctor can do it except you.thank... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Mam Thanks for writing backThyroid is a gland producing hormones respoonsible for many things in the body like it controls how quickly the body uses energy, makes proteins, and controls how sensitive the body is to other hormones. uses Iodine to make triiodothyronine (T3) and thyroxine which can sometimes be referred to as tetraiodothyronine (T4),they regulate the rate of metabolism and affect.. Read more

Request information Thyroid disease

asked by rossanna on 28 January 2013 18:40
Good morning, I'm 37 years old and I have an autoimmune disease of the thyroid for 10 years ( Hashimoto) and I take Levothyrox but since two years my thyroid is always out of adjusment even if levothyrox doses have been readjusted which make me feel without energy. Can you give me advice with alimentation, meals I can take to balance my thyroid. Thank you. Best regards, Anne... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Anne Thanks for writing usThyroid disorder are usually besides dietary factors are caused because of Stress also,it may that Mental stress converting into Physical or vice versa.It may be managed by Observing Natural remedies.Like: Medicine: Divya Medohar vati,[Divya.. Read more

Irregular menses,thyroid,PCOD

asked by chikki on 25 January 2013 19:33
hello doctor, i am married since 3 years,i have irregular menses with pcod and my tsh is high .i am under medication for tsh with thyroxin75.now my tsh is normal.i am unable to conceive.i have come to know about dashamularishta and ashokarishta.will these work for me and can u pls suggest me the dosage for both... Read More
Dr.Geetika Says:- Irregular menses are due to thyroid problem and PCOD both and PCOD is because of hormonal imbalance.Due to hormonal imbalance there comes problem in conceiving.For regular menstrual cycle you can take Rajapravartani Vati 2tabs twice daily and Ashokaarishta four teaspoon mixed with four teaspoon water twice daily.Dont take during the days of menstrual cycle.Practice pranayam and do asanas like.. Read more

Can thyroid be curable?

asked by veenac on 21 January 2013 19:34
Iam thiry five year old female. my TSH is 5.2.In my family, there is no thyroid hystory. is it harmful? can it be cured? what are the... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Thyroid is a gland situated lower part of throat and and produces hormones responsible for so many factors in the body.IF disturbed ,it may cause Weight gain, Swellings, Mental distress ,lethargy,which is usually seen in Thyroid profileIts best managed by following simple natural but effective ways given below: Medicine: Divya Medohar vati,[Divya.. Read more

What is the ayurvedic treatment of single thyroid nodule

asked by asapb on 3 January 2013 23:50
Age 62 years. Gender Male . Detected by chance growth abt 2 months back a growth ie thyroid nodule 15*7 mm size nodule . consulted patanjali chikitsalaya kohat enclave. Advised to take triphla churna at night . tabls divya arogya vardhini , kachnar guggul and divya vridhi vati 1 tab each three times a day. Wish to know, how long it should be taken. Read that shilajit also helps to stabilise the... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Sir The treatment prescribed to you at the centre is fairly competent ,the medicine are given accordingly These medicine should at least be taken initially for 3 months ,see if there is reduction in size, or if Nodule has increased in size even after treatment You have observe it your self. Also keep noticing of any other symptoms arise or lessenIf size is reducing then continue the treatment and.. Read more

Suggest treatment for single Thyroid nodule

asked by asapb on 16 December 2012 18:18
Age: 62 years Gender male : Recently found single nodule in Thyroid, right upper lobe of the size 1.5 CM* 0.7 cm . FNAC -- in determinant . contact allopath-- recommended surgery. Not interested in surgery hence , taking following medicine... Kanchnar google tabs, Vridhi Vati and Arogyavardhini Vati with triphla... for about 20 days .. would seed ur advise if this line of treatment is... Read More
Dr.Sharma Says:- Dear Guest It appears a good line of treatment .But it would have been better if you had mentioned your symptoms ,if any. That would help us tell you betterHowever If you are not Diabetic then Please also add Avipattikar Churna, Also apply Kutaki Churna or Dashang Lepa on the region.It may help reduce it in size.*When lepa gets dry remove it Simhasna is particularly good for your problem Also the.. Read more
1  2  3  4  5 NextLast

Thyrocon Tablet for Hypothyroidism x 4 Packs
Thyrocon Tablet is an effective Ayurvedic remedy for hypothyroidism. It helps in maintaining the Thyroid...

More Products..





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.