CKD - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Crietine ckd

asked by Abdul19820 on 4 February 2018 14:21
Sir my mom age 62 she is suffering from CKD problem with her creatine level is 5.4, we don't want to go for dialysis please suggest us good treatment and diet for her... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Crietine
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know all the investigations to guide you further. Increased creatinine and reduced GFR indicates an impairment in the function of the kidney. Usually dialysis is advised if the creatinine goes beyond 9mg/dl. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to improve the function of the kidney, which will also support for a better excretion of the wastes. Ayurvedic medicines like Punarnavadi kvath -.. Read more



CKD & Stroke related paralysis

asked by vknigam on 27 January 2018 13:05
My wife aged 70 yrs had septicemia in Oct 2016. She was in ICU & got 6 dialysis. She was OK & discharged. But she was given some medicine. In Dec 2016 she got stroke & got left side paralysed. CT Scan & MRI veino showed that she had clot on right side of brain. Because of physiotherapy she is able to sit & move her legs & hand. But she is not able to stand & walk. Her... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Paralysis, Related, Stroke
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Paralysis is seen commonly due to infarct in the brain. Please check blood sugar level and blood p[ressure regulalry as advised. Ayurvedic medicines like Dhanvantaram kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Gokshuram cpasules - 2 after food twice daily and Simhanada guggulu can be taken for a month and reviewed. Ayurvedic treatments like oil massage, pizhichal, leaf poultice.. Read more

Ckd ...creatinine 6.2

asked by Amal mukherjee on 2 June 2017 13:27
i am amal mukherjee age 56 sugar fasting 157 sugar pp 375 creatinine 6.2 currently continue alophothy medicine sir.i am a kidney patient ...doctor advice me for transplantation..but i avoid this by your medicine...so sir how can i control my creatine level... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Decreased filtration of bio wastes from blood into urine for more than 3 weeks is termed as chronic renal failure or chronic renal diseaseFor complete evaluation some reports like HbA1c value, renal functioning test to determine the glomerular filtration rate, urineanalysis, 24hours urine protein and ultrasonography reports are requiredFollowing medicines should be taken for 2 months along.. Read more

CKD Stage 5 Cr. : 5.28 /urea : 101

asked by ckd_patient on 12 May 2017 21:15
Hemant Bothra (37 Yr. M, Marrried). Diagnosed with CKD in March 2017. Initial complaint was of High BP. Creatinine around 5+. Taking Allopathy. As per Dr. better to go for Transplant... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Stage
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Chronic kidney disease is a medical condition of decreased renal functioning for more than 3 weeksThe damage in filteration process allows the accumulation of wastes in bloodFor complete evaluation provide us the details of glomerular filtration rate to know the status of functional level of kidneys alongwith ultrasonography and urinanalysis both microscopic and routine. Ayurveda helps in.. Read more

Renal disesases

asked by Rajesh1989 on 9 March 2017 20:17
Sir my father of age 60 year old is suffering from diabetes ckd and creatnine level is 3.4 and my father is a truck driver so we don't have lots of money So kindly help me And baba can he revive? Please help me Thank you... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Diabetes
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Diabetics myelitis is a medical condition where the raised blood sugar levels affect the proper functioning of the kidneys and liver after long timeFirstly it is advisable to perform HbA1C report in which the haemoglobin get attached to the chemical providing the average sugar levels in blood in last 3 monthsDetailed renal function test report is also required for further evaluation along.. Read more

Ckd gita r patel

asked by gita r patel on 16 February 2017 5:09
Please I request you sir give reply quickly. I live in Canada. THANKS TO PATANJALI FOR FOR MY CKD PROBLEMS. I am using Patanjali Ramdevbaba Kidney Package Medicines ( Vrikkdoshhar kwath, Sarvekalp Kwath, Vrikkdoshhar vati, Candraprabhavati, Gokshuradi gugglu,Punarnavadi Mandur - Daily 1-1 each) up to LAST FIVE (5) YEARS CONTINUSLY. I AM USING ALL ABOVE MEDICINES REGULARLY FOR LAST 5 YEARS. MY... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Gita, Patel
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know all your reports and the allopathy medicines to guide you further. It is usually advised to have the creatinine level less than 1mg/dl. The kidney function test must be within the normal limits to prevent further complication with the kidney. The medicines must be taken for the advised periods and then reviewed with a qualified Ayurvedic doctor to avoid the side effects. As with.. Read more

Ckd Ramdevbaba Medicine

asked by rohitdpatel on 10 January 2017 3:36
This is my 3rd Reminders. I have not received answer from you till today. My Question on 27 Octomber 2016. my name is Rohit D.Patel. My wife Age 60 years of... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Medicine, Ramdevbaba
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- I am so sorry for the delay in answering. Please provide all the investigation reports to guide you further like the kidney function test. Chronic kidney problem is commonly seen due to chronic blood pressure or diabetes. It is treated based on the blood reports determining the function of the kidney. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to support and improve the function of the kidneys. In renal.. Read more

CKD PATIENT STAGE (V)

asked by MKCHOMAL on 12 July 2016 16:26
SIR, MY MOTHER SUSHILA CHOMAL IS SUFFERING FROM RENAL FAILURE , HER AGE IS 51 YEARS SHE HAS NO DIABETES PROBLEM. WE ARE HAVING DIALYSIS FROM LAST 6 MONTHS, ITS COSTS A LOT AND PATIENT IS ALSO HAVE PROBLEMS' KINDLY GUIDE ME WHAT TREATMENT WE SHOULD FOLLOW , SO THAT SHE CAN LIVE NORMAL LIFE WITHOUT DIALYSIS. PLEASE REPLY ME AS EARLY AS... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: (ckd), Failure, Renal
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised when GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 or creatinine is greater than 9mg/dl and also other parameters in the kidney function test. Please let me know the investigation reports to guide you further. It is also necessary to know the cause of the renal failure and dialysis is advised to improve the function of the kidney. The glomeruli becomes inefficient to filter the wastes and hence.. Read more

Neurogenic bladder & chronic kidney disease

asked by SHABBEER HAWALDAR on 27 April 2016 18:01
Dear sir, My daughter is 12 years old. Since many years she has bed wetting and her height & weight was not up to mark. After MRI, KUB Renal scan, UROFLOW metry report, Cystometry report doctors said that she is suffering from Neurogenic bladder & chronic kidney disease. They advised us to make CIC every 03 hours & whole night put in dwelling. Which is highly impossible to make. HEr... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Kidney
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- If you can ask your daughter to do pranayama daily will be the first and most important step in her healing. As she is young her receover will be faster by doing pranayama. Secondly Divya Chandraprabha vati is very benefitial in all types of urinary and kidney disorders. You may also walk to your nearest patanjali store to inquire about this medicine and take consultation with doctor free of cost. I.. Read more

CKD query for my father aged 65

asked by watshaker on 17 February 2016 20:20
Hello Sir, We were doing Ayurvedic treatment to reduce Creatinine and Uric Acid levels. we used to administer the medicines every month and he was put on a strict diet. The creatinine level reduced from 5.5 to 3.3 in 3 months but since last two months its increasing progressively, now it has increased to 4.1. So would Patanjali medicines help, if yes, how do we get the same and do we need to go to... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised as the kidney function deteriorates and based on the kidney function test. The function of the glomeruli will be impaired and hence it will not be efficient to filter the wastes. It is recommended when the creatinine value is more than 8or 9mg/dl and the GFR is less than 15. Please let me know the kidney function test and other investigation reports to guide you further. Please.. Read more

How we stop dialysis of diebetic kidney patients

asked by Ajeet9827 on 11 January 2016 0:38
Hello sir My mother age 61,now she is suffering from CKD.her cretinine reached 8 and uria was 184 than she getting dialysis and now dialysis is continue after 4to5 days. Sir how we can avoid dialysis.she have diabetes also. And dialysis started from last month.please help me what we can do in this... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is usually advised when the kidney function deteriorates. The normal recommended value of creatinine is more than 8or 9mg/dl. It is decided based on the other tests also. So at this stage, please continue the dialysis as advised by your nephrologist. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken along with the allopathy management. Please discuss with your treating nephrologist who will be able to decide.. Read more

CKD Ayurvedic Treatment

asked by sandeepani on 10 July 2015 14:06
Hello, My mother aged 62 years is suffering from CKD problem since 2007 and have been using Patanjali's prescribed medicine since 2007. Now her creatinine level is 6.0, HB.8.0 . Blood transfusion has been done 2 times. She is under treatment of your baidya but seems no improvement. Kindly suggest proper medication with home remedies and other natural treatment and save my... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello Sir, As your mother is suffering from chronic kidney disease which is related to renal impairment and you must also understand that long term usage of mineral drugs is not advisable. It is not clear on what medications your mother is, but I strongly suggest her to get evaluated by going through all tests and asses the present criteria and based on that appropriate treatment can be given either.. Read more

Ckd Treatment

asked by Jahangir on 12 April 2015 16:53
Md Jahangir Alam Age : 47 Meal S Creatinine 2.1 Blood Urea 25.0 mg/dl Protein Total-Spot Urine 136.2 Uric Acid 7.9 Right Kidney Small in size 6.1 cms Left Kidney 10.4cms Both kidneys show increased in echogenicity I am suffering blood pressure from 2010 Now i am under treatment of Apollo Chennai Dr M K mani Medication enalapril to 5 mg two times. blood pressure 110/80 every... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: 3b, Ckd, Stage
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As your levels of creatinine and urea are higher than the normal levels, please continue with the regular checkups and your medications. They increase when the function of the kidney deteriorates in expelling the waste products. The size and echogenicity of the kidneys may vary when there is renal insufficiency. It is necessary to check and keep your blood pressure under control. The urea must below.. Read more

Ckd stage 3

asked by sachin dixit on 15 November 2014 15:44
sir my age is 34 and i have suffering from ckd problem my gfr is 39 my creation is 2.2 and blood urea is 39 and my both kidney r small size my height 5.2ftand sir u tell me kiya mai tik ho sakta hu aur muje future mai kidney ki koi problem na... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd, Stage
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Depending up on the Glomerular Filtration Rate the stage of Chronic kidney disease can be decided, in your case it is stage 3B, where your GFR is between 30-40, that shows moderately reduced kidney function. Here controlling blood pressure and managing other risk factors are important at this stage and even to prevent dialysisIn your case, As your age is just 34 years, you can strictly follow.. Read more

Ramdev CKD+MI+Pancreatitis medicine

asked by Adiojha1 on 8 August 2014 23:55
Pranam Guruji My father , age 62 yrs, had a diagnosed history of high BP and CKD from past 10 yrs and his creatinine level was maintained between 2.5 and 3 through proper allopathic medication and never required dialysis. Two weeks back he had a severe MI and through timely first aid and medication he recovered within 2 days but all of a sudden he complained of a severe stomach pain. After... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Dear Sir, As your 62-year-old father is suffering from multiple health issues and moreover with CKD, it is better to get completely monitored under allopath system. However to answer your queries, there is typical limitations in ayurveda when you go through the technical aspect of the following diseases like CKD or chronic kidney disease. Over and above, dialysis is recommended for your father and.. Read more

Kidney problems

asked by narphat sirohi on 22 May 2013 17:24
hello sir in kidney ckd problem cow urine is how much useful and tell me the method of cow urine therpay my my mother creatnine is 4.5 and urea is 80 hemoglobin is 5.8. from last three months se pantanjali ki kitab aushadh darshan ke anushar treatment chal rha hai aap hame guide ... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sanjay):- as per your problem you should start with kidney renal failure along with that also be in concern with a nephrologyst also make sure about your blood reports to be done till it becomes normal also check it every time also check about hb level and about any kind of other problem related with kidney about water intake according to the outtake of your urine cow urine can be used in less dose .take it.. Read more

CKD 5 recently known

asked by asha kumar on 18 November 2012 14:49
My father is 51 years old, he is diabetic and high blood pressure patient from 12/13 years back. Three months back his cretinine level was only 0.9 mg/dl. But recently ten days ago his cretinine level was 9.1 mg/dl; Blood Urea 143.3 mg/dl; uric acid 12.3 mg/dl; sodium 133 meq/l; potassium 4.7 meq/l; calcium 7.6 mg/dl; phosphorus 5.6 mg/dl; 24 hrs. Urinary Creatinine Clearance 14.1 ml/min; ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Ckd
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As your 51-year-old father is suffering from chronic kidney diseases where his kidneys are not functioning well as one of the complications from diabetes as well as blood pression/hypertension and that is why his creatinine levels are fluctuating though his latest glycosylated hemoglobin seems to be in limits. The best way is to follow all supportive remedies to maintain kidney functioning.. Read more

Hi I have kidney disease from 4 yrs i am a diabetic and protien is going through urine

asked by vijayd on 8 November 2012 17:45
Hi, I am CKD patient, I am consuming punarnavadi mandur, gokshuradi guggal and doing yoga every day for last 2 months Now there is significant decrease in urine protien(very less protien is going through urine) how ever my creatinine has not improved.. Can I assume that my kidney function is... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Geetika):- Creatinine is a waste product filtered by kidneys. A simple urine test for albumin and blood test for creatinine will tell u about the functioning of kidney.High creatinine and albumin in urine suggests that kidneys are not functioning properly. As your albumin secretion has decreased but serum creatinine is still on the higher side it means kidney functions have improved but still work needs to be.. Read more

Heart and kidney Problem

asked by contactsuraj on 3 March 2012 5:06
Dear Sir, I am 32 year old male, I am suffering from CKD, DCMP and Hypertension from last two years., Presently using allopathic medicines, Is ayurveda is helpful to cure my CKD, DCMP and Hypertension, My S.Creatinine is 4mg/dl and LVEF is 34%, kindly advise me.... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As per your given complaints, you are suffering from chronic kidney disease, dilated cardiomyopathy, and hypertension since 2 years. There are certain ayurvedic medicines which are helpful with special care and with direct consultation if needed, as you are suffering from Dilated cardiomyopathy which is one among several types of cardiomyopathy in which heart becomes weakened and enlarged.. Read more

Natures cure for chronic kidney disease ..

asked by nav on 19 February 2012 16:10
My dad is 57 yr old , and he is suffering from CKD due to chronic diabetes for 12 yrs . His latest creatinine level is 4.7 . He may need dialysis in near future . So i would be glad if you can suggest me some natural ways to revert the kidney damage or atleast to stop the progess of the same... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As you are father is suffering from chronic kidney disease and creatinine levels are higher, and hence in order to maintain proper kidney functioning, it is better to be on right diet which his very important. That is following diet which include high calories and low proteins and avoid the food items which are salty, like salted cheese, oily foods, spices, salted nuts, or nuts, butter should.. Read more
1  2 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.