Esr - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Regarding esr problem

asked by chinmay on 11 January 2018 20:25
hi sir this is regarding my mothers health she is having high esr rate [90] she is suffering from joints pain plz hepl with remidies... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- High ESR is a marker of inflammation and please let me know if you have done any other investigation. It is usually elevated in inflammatory arthritic condition. So I shall suggest you with the basic medicines that will help to reduce the pain. Ayurvedic medicines like Rasnaerandadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Yograj Guggulu - 2tablets before food twice daily, and.. Read more



Is any side effect of wheat grass for ESR & high TLC level.

asked by Harmeetpal on 4 March 2017 14:17
सर मेरी माताजी(53) को अस्थमा है , मैं पिछले 6 महीने से उनको वीट ग्रास जूस दे रहा हु और इस से काफी फायदा भी है | लेकिन कुछ ही दिन पहले उनका ेसर (50)& TLC (16000)लेवल increase हो... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Asthma, Esr, Tlc
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, The wheat grass contains high levels of chlorophyll and the composition of the chlorophyll is somewhat like human blood composition thus it helps in nourishing the blood and thereby fulfill the deficiencies in body. Also it is good source of active enzymes, minerals ,fibers, and other nutrients thus is referred as life saverMethod of extracting wheat grass juice is wash the fresh wheat grass.. Read more

High ESR Level and Vitamin D Deficiency

asked by Fabila on 26 January 2017 14:35
Dear Sir, Im 31 years old unmarried women. In June 2016 I started having wrist pain, shoulder pain and whole body pain suddenly. I went to ortho doctor and after my blood test , my ESR level was 32 and I had vit D deficiency. One doctor told arthritis but reports were negative for Rheumatoid arthritis.I have taken medicines for almost 7 months now, but of no use. ESR level is still the same. My... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Esr, Vitamin d
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- ESR is a marker of inflammation and please let me know the other investigations to guide you further. As your other reports are normal, I shall suggest you with the basic mdicines that will help to reduce the symptoms. The raise in ESR suggests that there is inflammation and hence diet which is light and easy to digest will be beneficial. As the digestive fire is strengthened it will enhance the.. Read more

How can i reduce my esr and lymphocytes?

asked by Astha Tiwari on 25 October 2016 18:16
Age-19 Gender-female Complaint-Namastey baba ji! How can i reduce my esr and lymphocytes.my esr is 58 and lymphocytes are 52%.and pain in my both hands and knee and fever.My RA factor is also negative.i take allopath medicine last 6 years bt last 8 months i get started to take ayurveda patanjali medicine.i am also taking medicine in patanjali.medicines are giloy ghanwati,yograj guggulu,trayodashank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr, Infection, Lymphocytes
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- It is not necessary to take all the mentioned medicines. Rasa preparations can be taken when the pain is severe and must be reduced after the intensity of the pain reduces. The medicines containing minerals must not e taken for longer periods without reviewing with the Ayurvedic doctor. Temporary lymphocytosis is seen after infection of inflammation which becomes normal after the inflammation reduces... Read more

How can i reduce my high esr 58 and my RA factor is negative

asked by Astha Tiwari on 16 October 2016 20:33
Age-19 years Gender-female Complaint-how can i reduce my high esr 58 while my RA factor is negative I have been taking medicines since 6 years but my esr is high and left hand nerve is swelled and knee pain Diabetes/b.p- no In digital x-ray my left chest - hilar shadows are prominent.. I am also take medicines from patanjali since 8... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Raised level of ESR suggest inflammation and the diagnosis is made by the clinical symptoms and other investigations. Please let me know all the investigation reports to guide you further. It is usually raised with infections and always raised with autoimmune conditions. If there are no no known symptoms or blood reports that suggest any problem, you can monitor. You can take Ayurvedic medicines to.. Read more

Fever due to high esr treatment

asked by Astha Tiwari on 5 October 2016 19:36
Age-19 years Gender-female Complaint-fever due to high esr Family medical history-no this type of disease Past illness-fever due to high esr Marital status-unmarried Dietary habits-two times Diabetes/blood... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Due, Esr, Fever, High
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Take Divya Giloy Ghan vati 2 - 2 tablets twice daily. With in few days you will see positive effects. Your ESR would come down and slowly fever will vanish. It will boost your.. Read more

High ESR 66mm/hr.

asked by Nitin Prabhakar on 3 September 2016 20:24
Dear Doctor My mother's age is 58, she hv multiple medical problems,swelling in whole body, knee joint pain, thyriod z normal nw bt she take 88mg medicine , she take thyonorm from last 13 yrs, she feel restless , recently v check her ESR test is 66mm/hr. , she take daily BP medicine( telvin-h). She dont have sugar problem. Suggest me what should v do !! We are from jammu (j&k) My mobile... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As with your description of the symptoms, it suggests the possibility of Rheumatoid arthritis. Please let me know the other blood tests to guide you further. High ESR indicates the inflammation, but the cause of the swelling and pain must be found with other tests like the Rheumatoid factor. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to control the inflammation which will reduce the ESR also Medicines like.. Read more

Esr value 30

asked by pbrr on 22 August 2016 19:40
Hello sir i m 25 years old female (married)....my esr in blood test is found to be 30.....which should be 0- 20 according to the values....my bp is 120/ 80.....periods are also regular....i had my blood test on 23 july( 1 day before my menstrual cycle) all other things are normal like urine test and other things in blood.....plz refer me the medicines.....there is no medical history of mine.....sir... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Blood, Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The ESR is a marker of inflammation and it is usually seen elevated with inflammation. It can be higher for two to three weeks after a fever or viral infection. It will normalise within three weeks after the symptoms subside. It is not treated as such to reduce the ESR. The treatment will be based on the symptoms with the associated complaints. Following healthy lifestyle with good diet will help to.. Read more

Esr level is at 90

asked by lovepunjab on 11 July 2016 20:31
Hello Sir, My mother has joint pains. Her age is 48. Her ESR level is 90. Uric acid is normal. Unko shoulders or ediyo (heels) par bhut pain hoti hai. Please kuch btaiye unko diet me kya cheeje leni chahiye or kya nahi.. or home remedies bhi jrur btaye.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr, High
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The high ESR suggests inflammation and it is usually raised in conditions like Rheumatoid arthritis or connective tissue disorders with pain and swelling in the joints. Other tests like Rheumatoid factor must be checked along with the clinical symptoms to understand it better. Please let me know the other tests to guide you better. Ayurvedic medicines like Maharasnadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of.. Read more

High ESR and CRP

asked by kc123 on 17 April 2016 20:46
Hi Doctor, I had pain in heel bone n feet. My doctor suggested me some tests including blood test and report came out as positive CRP and High ESR. i.e 24 while CRP value wasn't mention in the report. He suggested me your RA ( Rheumatoid Arthritis ) is negative but high ESR and CRP signals chances of RA in future. Doctor prescribed me some medicine which includes ( calcium, some... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Crp, Esr, Inflammation., Ra
Expert's Advice (Dr. Spoorthi):- Hello, I am happy that you have already started good diet by avoiding milk products and including anti inflammatory food like ginger ,garlic, curcumin etcAll disease starts with inflammation, CRP levels and ESR suggests inflammation and allergens. These will reduce your immunity and prevents the healing capacity of the body. The complication of these will cause autoimmune disorders like rheumatoid.. Read more

High esr sneezing allergy

asked by sreepadam on 29 September 2014 22:06
Im 23yr old female. When I had undertaken a bloodtest just because I was curious about my health, I came to know that I have high ESR count 40. Lymph is normal 37. Eosin normal-145 & platelets above normal 11200. Am I having any infection? I don't have any past medical history, I haven't had any medicines except paracetamol for cold. Only problems I feel in my body r the... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Allergy, Esr

Hi ESR(70) is causing too much pain..please help me ASAP

asked by tarun2307 on 10 July 2014 14:24
Hi Sir Iam suffering of high ESR (70) and my age is 26 . I have pain in my lift side buttock due to which iam not able to walk or move my left leg and due to this iam not able to sleep properly also as iam not able to change side due to the pain Iam a regular gym goer but due to my job schedule iam not able to go to gym from the last 6 months Please advice me some medicines ASAP as it is paining... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- A high ESR indicates an inflammation or infection. It is usually raised in inflammatory rheumatoid conditions. With your age and symptoms, as the pain is only localised to the hip or sacroiliac joint, it suggests some form of inflammatory conditions like sacroilitis or ankylosing spondylitis. But please consult your nearest Ayurvedic doctor for a clinical examination and other investigations like.. Read more

Foot burning and ESR

asked by shell on 23 March 2013 17:56
Hello doctor, My mother's age is 51 yrs. She is suffering from acute foot burning and ESR is currently 51. she is gaining weight since 4 years. currently it is 85 kgs. She feels tired after 4 pm. There is severe pain in the joints and feels fatigue very soon. Family Medical History: No diabetis,thyroid, BP and other chronic... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sharma):- Dear If she is gaining weight then you may go for a test called Thyroid profile [ you have mentioned family history but not hers] She may take DASHMOOLARISHTA ,it will help with easily fatigued bodyAlso to gain strength she may take Vigoroyal-f ,as it will synchroniz the hormones flow and help her gain strength Also while going to sleep she may massage her feet well with Chandana bala lakshadi.. Read more

Joint pain

asked by kala on 12 February 2013 13:24
Iam 43 years old female suffering from severe joint pain iam undergoing treatment in chennai now it is little controlled my ESR rate is 43 Iam taking tab Aswagantha,tab.Triodasanga,tab.Ananda bairava... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sharma):- Dear Mam Esr is quite high indicating there is a lot of swelling in the BODY and its trying to fight.The medicine which have been prescribed to you are fine but you must take Castor oil regularly for sometime, it will be beneficial as it will help reduce pain ,swellings and Constipation [which worsen the pain episodes], Your problems are age related Osteoporosis ,you may take Boswelliya from Amway and.. Read more

Knee joint pain!

asked by ashwani_67 on 5 September 2012 12:50
Dear Sir, My wife is having TYPE2 DIABETES and THYROID. Recently she had severe pain in her right knee? Her blood reports are ESR-89, CRP-40, RA factor < 10. On examining the x-rays, ortho informed that there is a problem with Platella bone. Is there any indication of RA/Arthritis (no pain in any other joints)? Is it related to cartilage degeneration? Please advise non-steroid medicine for... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As your wife is suffering from type 2 diabetes and thyroid problem and the latest problem being arthritis symptoms. By considering all these factors it is understood that hormonal imbalance is the main cause for this issue and due to lack of proper nutrition, there maybe chances of reduction of synovial fluid which may lead to create friction while walking may lead to cartilage damage and.. Read more

ESR and Knee pain

asked by Jancy on 2 May 2012 16:31
Dear sir, My mother is suffering with high ESR 49 and her hb is 8. she is having severe pain in knees. how to reduce ESR n Increase HB without taking heavy medicines??? Because taking medicines lead to Stomach pain n other problems.... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.George):- Dear sister, Knee is the most complex joint which involves three bones and so many ligaments. The problem which your mother is facing may be osteo arthritis. As it is the most weight bearing joint degenrative changes associated with inflammation is the most possible chanceThough mild medication this condition needs constant attention. I suggest you to start with Arth oil for external.. Read more

Ramdev medicines for esr

asked by Tory on 9 June 2011 15:02
Hi, Please provide information on ramdev medicines for esr ?, I would be thankful to... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.George):- Dear friend, Let me explain you some thing regarding esr . It is the erythrocyte sedimentation rate.It is rate at which the amount of erythrocytes sediment in blood at laboratory conditions in an hour. It is in between 7-20 mm/hr. It is associated with any inflammatory condition in the body. It may be an arthritic condition, non healed ulcer,or even a chest infection . In all these.. Read more

How to reduce esr naturally

asked by Nitesh sharma on 14 March 2011 13:00
I need advice on how to reduce esr naturally, your valuable advice regarding this matter is most... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Esr

Joint Pain Due to Increase ESR

asked by niranjan on 18 August 2010 23:10
Babaji Namskar, Now days MY joints are paining due to increasing ESR .My ESR rate is 99 cmm so how to reduce by yoga and which yoga is best and its... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, If there is any kind of underlying infections which are chronic or acute, may reflect in ESR raise One has to identify the underlying reason for high ESR. Usually, this may be due to early stages of arthritis, or arthritis, rheumatic fever, etc may lead to raise in ESR Follow proper diet and avoid the foods which may aggravate the condition. Avoid oily foods, spicy foods etc By undergoing.. Read more

Esr increasing

asked by hsda1900 on 11 July 2010 1:08
namaste guruji, my wife is suffering from heavy esr it is 84 now, she can not move and suffering from heavy pain in thigh and knee , is there any yoga for that... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Immunity, Esr
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Raise in ESR shows any underlying acute infections or chronic infections. Usually if there is any inflammation of joints in arthritis etc, ESR levels will get raised. In your wife’s case, the pain is due to suspected arthritisOne has to take care if there is any kind of infections. Avoid consuming oily foods, spicy foods and street vending foods which may trigger infections and intern.. Read more





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.