Failure - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

High creatnine

asked by ramaipur32 on 15 August 2018 16:33
Respected sir, Age is 30(F). Diabetes from 10 yrs. Now on insulin from 6 month. Having treatment for kidney from 1 year. Now creatnine is 7.12. Dr referred for Daylsis. Request to suggest From... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Increased level of creatinine indicates a diminished function of the kidney. It is commonly seen in those with diabetes, hypertension or any infection of the kidneys due to recurrent urinary infection. Please let me know all the investigation reports including EGFR and diagnosis to advise you further Medicines like Punarnavadi kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food, Shad dharanam tablet -.. Read more



Suffering from preml mature ovarian failure

asked by Aarushansh on 8 February 2018 20:51
I am 32 and suffering from premature ovarian failure,my LSH and LH level comes too high in my blood test report.Please suggest the possible treatment/medication for the... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Mature, Ovarian, Pre
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The failure of the ovaries to produce eggs is premature ovarian failure. It happens due to the harmonal changes and FSH along with LH will be high. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken to improve the ovulation and also the quality of eggs Ayurvedic medicines like Sukumara Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Shatavari capsules and Phala sarpis - one tsp before food twice daily can.. Read more

Kidney failure

asked by Omkare on 18 September 2017 9:56
My age is 22 male presently my creatinine level is 5.9 and I have only fatigue and vomiting problem please suggest me ayurvedic treatment and... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Raised creatinine levels in blood indicate nephritis which later on require a dialysisAyurvedic medicines recommended for 3 months are as follows- 1.Divya gokshuradi guggul - 2 tablets twice a day with luke warm water after meals2.Rasayan churan- This is mixture of gokshur, amalaki and gaduchi in equal amount and take 3 gm of mixture with luke warm water after meals twice a day3.Varunadi kwath-.. Read more

Ckd problem

asked by Mansi bhasin on 12 June 2017 17:27
Namaskar My father in-law is suffering from ckd.he is 67 years of age and suffering from diabetes and hypertension from past 10 years. Doctors have advised us to go for dialysis but we are not interested. His creatanine level is 12.47 as on 9th june 2017.Is there any way through ayurveda that we can avoid dialysis and cretanine level can be decreased? ? Plz suggest us as soon as possible. Thank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Chronic kidney disease refers to the decreased renal functioning for more than 3 weeks in which filtration process is affected thus the accumulation of bio wastes occur in bloodFor complete evaluation provide us the details of glomerular filteration rate to know the status of functional level of kidneys along with ultrasonography and urinanalysis both microscopic and routine. Ayurveda.. Read more

Creatinine level is 16.9

asked by Abhinandan Roy on 26 May 2017 13:26
My father, Mr. Nilmoni Roy is suffering from kidney prblem. His creatinine level is 16.9 at present and blood urea is 230. His glucose level is normal now but he has high blood pressure. We have taken him to many doctors, several places in assam and also to two doctors in bangalore. All their decision is to do do dialysis. But the problem now even gets bitter as my dad is not willing to go through... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Prolonged raised blood sugar levels damages the glomerular filtration which causes the retention of bio-wastes to remain within the bloodThis leads to renal failure called chronic renal diseaseMore investigations reports including ultrasonography and urinanalysis both microscopic and routine would be required to analyse the glomerular filtrationAyurvedic medicines can be taken with present.. Read more

Avoid dialysis of diabetic patient

asked by Kanwaljeetsingh on 2 April 2017 17:28
How to avoid dialysis of a diabetic patient ...as my father age is 60 & being a diabetic patient from last 10years...plz suggest do we have any permanent or a reliable treatment for the same...S Creatnine is 7.2 just depend on dialysis... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, A long standing raised glucose levels in blood damages the fitration process by kidneys by causing nephropathy. This decreased functioning of kidneys is termed chronic renal failure where body is unable to flush toxins from blood which accumulate as urea levelsYou provided creatine level please provide the details of glomerular filteration rate, ultrasonography and urinanalysis both.. Read more

Premature ovarian failure

asked by Dhruvee on 12 March 2017 23:49
Hi my age is 27... Nd recently git to know that I have premature ovarian failure as my fsh level was high.... Its one year of marrige now nd need to plan a child now.... Please suggest me treatment that will cure my premature ovarian failure and we can plan for baby... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Ovarian, Premature
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Premature ovarian failure is assessed with the hormone tests including FSH. A high FSH suggests the failure of formation of eggs. It is seen due to genetic reasons with the reproductive system. You can take these Ayurvedic medicines for 3months and review. Please do have regular checkups with your gynecologist Ayurvedic medicines like Sukumara Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice.. Read more

Renal Failure

asked by Nandhan on 20 February 2017 16:06
Namaskar, I'm from kerala my age is 41.im a renal failure patient and now my creatinine levelis 7. I'm waiting for dialysis. Hemoglobin is 8.5 and high BP. Blood urea - 92 Pottasium and other tests are normal. I would like to know is there any Ayurvedic treatment and medicines to make my kidneys function normal. ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Renal
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised based on the kidney function test with higher creatinine value greater than 9mg/dl. Please let me know the other tests like GFR to guide further. Please follow the advise of your treating physician to prevent the progression of the kidney damage Dialysis help to improve the function of the kidneys to eliminate the wastes. In chronic kidney disease, the glomeruli will be damaged to.. Read more

Creatinine level 3.6

asked by Rudravi on 1 February 2017 19:09
Hello sir, I'm 25yrs old women 25 days back I got abortion 6mnths pregnancy because my creatinine level is 3.6 and in scanning my bothe kidney's are small in size plz suggest me solution... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please send me all the investigations including your kidney function test and imaging results. It is necessary to know whether there was a underlying cause with a trigger during pregnancy. Shrinkage of the kidneys are usually seen with impaired function due to any conditions like pyelonephritis, renal insufficiency or some congenital problems. I shall suggest some basic Ayurvedic medicines that will.. Read more

Lower the creatinine level

asked by jagmary on 26 August 2016 14:01
Dear sir, I have diagonized ckd5 for lahst 30 days. They told me taken a siddha medicine for diabetic. But siddha medicine have not side effect so i got confusion in that issue.Affer confirmation 10 dialysis is over. My serum creation level 17. Urea 70. NH.B. 8.3. No one advise me cause of diecease. I am not willing to go transplant. please let advise me how to reduce me creatinine. Both kidneys... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know the name of the medicine to guide you further. Ayurvedic or Siddha medicines that contain minerals must be taken for the prescribed time and then a blood test is advised to monitor its effects. If taken for longer periods more than a year, it may have some side effects. It is advised to do a blood test before taking rasa preparations for chronic ailments Dialysis is advised for a.. Read more

CKD PATIENT STAGE (V)

asked by MKCHOMAL on 12 July 2016 16:26
SIR, MY MOTHER SUSHILA CHOMAL IS SUFFERING FROM RENAL FAILURE , HER AGE IS 51 YEARS SHE HAS NO DIABETES PROBLEM. WE ARE HAVING DIALYSIS FROM LAST 6 MONTHS, ITS COSTS A LOT AND PATIENT IS ALSO HAVE PROBLEMS' KINDLY GUIDE ME WHAT TREATMENT WE SHOULD FOLLOW , SO THAT SHE CAN LIVE NORMAL LIFE WITHOUT DIALYSIS. PLEASE REPLY ME AS EARLY AS... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: (ckd), Failure, Renal
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised when GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2 or creatinine is greater than 9mg/dl and also other parameters in the kidney function test. Please let me know the investigation reports to guide you further. It is also necessary to know the cause of the renal failure and dialysis is advised to improve the function of the kidney. The glomeruli becomes inefficient to filter the wastes and hence.. Read more

CREATINE LEVEL 12 ADVISE NATUROPATHY TO AVOISD DIALYSIS

asked by MSUREPM on 9 July 2016 11:16
Dear Sir My father aged 75 yrs is suffering from chronic kidney dysfunction. Now the creatine level went upto 12 Doctor advising dialysis He is suffering from fever every week Pl advise Naturopathy and medicine so that Dialysis not required S P MISHRA SATNA MP... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is advised based on the kidney function test. It is necessary when the creatinine level is more than 8 or 9mg/dl and GFR is less than 30 mL/min/1.73 m2. It will support the function of the kidneys and improve the elimination of wastes. Fever is a symptom seen in acute kidney failure along with symptoms like nausea, swelling, headache and tiredness. Mahasudarshan tablet can be given for two.. Read more

Cancer n kidney failure

asked by Debojani on 1 July 2016 17:31
Sir my mom is CA endomatrium patient from july 2015. She is having uterine cancer n had her uterus removed bt the disease got spreaded in pelvic, stomach n liver. N now she is having kidney failure . Plz help me out... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Cancer, Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Surgery, radiation and chemotherapy are advised based on the stage and size of the cancerous cells. Hysterectomy is done to clear the cancerous growth followed by radiation, chemotherapy or radiation treatments. Recurrence can be seen in different area or same area and has to be treated again with the same treatments Ayurvedic medicines like Kokilaksham kvath - 15ml with 60ml warm water before food.. Read more

Premature ovarian failure

asked by rashmi80 on 13 April 2016 16:27
Hi dr, I am a female of age 35, I have been diagonised of premature ovarian failure since age of 25. Since last 10 years I am taking oral contraceptive pills for regularising periods. My latest fsh levels are 130, Prolactic 6.45 and amh 0.01 .I am unmarried and not I want to quit this medicines and try ayurvedic. Please... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Ovarian, Premature
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Premature ovarian failure is diagnosed with missed periods or absence of ovulation. The harmone results will be with high FSH and the low AMH suggests poor ovarian reserve. It is difficult to stimulate the periods if it has been absent for more than a year. Anyhow, Ayurvedic medicines can be taken for 6months and then reviewed Ayurvedic medicines like Sukumara Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water.. Read more

31 years,male,kidney failure and duration is 4 months,no past illness,married

asked by preetisuresh on 20 March 2016 13:49
Pranam guru Ji,my husband has chronic kidney failure disease from last 4 months.his blood pressure remains between 145 to 160 and urea is 65 and now creatinine level is 6.5 latest with dialysis after 2-1 days (3 days in week )but from starting creatinine was 11.9 . Doctor was saying according to biopsy no reports that only permanent treatment is kidney transplant .no chances for auto recover. Guru... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Chronic kidney failure is seen in younger age groups due to congenital problem in the kidneys or as a secondary problem due to a primary disease. Dialysis is usually advised to support the function of the kidneys when the glomeruli in the kidney are not able to filter the wastes. Please do have regular checkups and continue with the dialysis advised by your doctor Dialysis is advised when GFR < 30.. Read more

Premature ovarian failure and no menstrual periods

asked by chinky2 on 28 February 2016 23:48
Hi My sister age 36, has premature ovarian failure and rare menstrual periods from 2-3 years. she wants to plan for kids . Please suggest medicine and yoga for her. I will be very... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Ovarian, Premature
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Premature ovarian failure is the failure to release eggs by the ovaries. It starts with irregular periods followed by complete absence of menstruation. It is considered as a problem due to congenital birth defects in the reproductive system. Harmone replacement therapy is usually advised for infertility. FSH will be elevated and please let me know your harmone tests to guide you further. If the.. Read more

Chronic renal disease undergoing hemodialysis

asked by Dr Abhishek on 23 February 2016 8:34
My father is 66 years old. he is type II diabetic since 30 years and was under insulin therapy for last 7 years now the insulin therapy is stopped. He was diagnosed as Chronic renal disease since 9 years.Last year in 2014 (oct) he had a small burn (due to crackers) in his foot for which he took some pain killers for 7 days. He has undergone eye surgery in both side for cataract and viterectomy. He... Read More
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Hello, I am sorry to hear about your farther's condition. Reading the details you have posted it seems that if you try some ayurvedic supplements to streghten his body and internal system will make him more strong to fight diseases he has. Below are some general supplements which shows very good results:- Aloevera juice Giloy juice Wheat grass juice Divya Ashmarihar Kwath / Vrikkdoshar Kwath.. Read more

Kidney infection

asked by monusid on 6 November 2015 1:34
mera bhai pradeep jiski age 23 saal h,pichle 3 mahine se kideney infection se garshit h or allopathic ilag chal rha h,pr avi koi fayda nai hua jiska ki report se malum hua h,es se pahle yahi problem mere bade bhai ko v hui thi jiski wajah se uski death ho gai,or report k anusar avi kidney size noormal h but infected h,or protein and urea badha hua h jiski wajah se pichle 4 mahine se pasina nai ho... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Kidney problem in young ages are seen commonly due to congenital problems, as secondary to other illness or in autoimmune conditions. So please take the allopathy medicines advised along with regular check ups. Ayurvedic medicine can be taken along with it to support the function of the kidney. Treatment will be based on the kidney function test. Dialysis is advised when GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2.. Read more

Chronic kidney failure

asked by Manju agarwal on 25 July 2015 17:32
My mother is 56 yrs old weight 71 kgs..she was suffering from high bp for the past 15 yrs and has asthma problme also and takes inhaler for it.. she has been diagnosed with kidney failure 3 yrs back. Doctors have said that her kidney is 80% damaged. Her creatinine is 2.5-2.6 for the past 3 yrs.ger urea levels have been 98 throughout and pottasium level is 5.5 for thr past 6-7 months. Before that... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Blood, Failure, Kidney, Pressure
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Chronic renal failure happens when the kidney loses its capacity to filter the wastes. I understand your concern in starting with Ayurvedic medicines. The cure for any disease cannot be guaranteed in any system of medicine. The course of the same disease will be different in each person. So the prognosis must be understood by the clinical examination and blood reports. The glomerular filtration.. Read more

Kidney Failure

asked by Ranjeet1976 on 10 March 2015 17:09
Dear Doctor, My Jija is suffering from Kidney disease. His S Cretinia Level is 13.5 and urea is 210 He is taking Homeopathy treatment as well as from AIIMS also His all body is swelling, Nothing want to eat. But no any improvement, Pl advise... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As with the mentioned values of urea and creatinine, it is very high. So please continue with the regular checkups and allopathy medication to slow the progression of the kidney problem. The kidney function is diminished when the glomeruli is affected and it is unable to filter the wastes. Hence the wastes are increased in the blood. Dialysis is usually advised to improve the function of the kidneys... Read more
1  2 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.