Hypothyroid - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Unexpected weight loss

asked by Pran Basum on 6 September 2018 14:25
hello sir,i'm 26 yrs male.i have been suffering from weight loss and weakness for last two years..i have undergone many tests including WBC count and imaging but no problem was detected except intestinal gas..But recently a week ago i was diagnosed with hypothyroid.As far as i know it doesn't cause weight loss..so please tell me what is causing... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Please let me know the thyroid function test to guide you further. Weight gain is a common symptom seen in hypothyroidism. But weight loss is commonly seen when the thyroid medicine becomes an overdose causing hyperthyroidism. Other factors like inadequate sleep and poor nutrition can trigger the symptom. Ayurvedic medicines like Vidaryadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily.. Read more



Hypothyroid, hormone imbalance.

asked by Narinder P on 25 March 2018 0:19
Hi doctor, can you please recommend which Ayurvedic medicine I should take I am female 35 years old suffering from hypothyroidism with autoimmune (hashimotos), PCOS, hormone imbalance. I am taking allopathy medicine nature thyroid dose 81.25. It does not help with fluid retention, weight gain, and problems with brain fog I also still suffer from lack of energy. Your advice would be very much... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- I shall suggest you the basic medicines that help to improve the function of the thyroid gland, control the growth of cysts in the ovaries and also that will improve the function of the mind. Pranayamam and meditation will also help to reduce the symptoms and will improve the overall health. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Thyrocon.. Read more

Hypothyroid, weight loss !

asked by healthquery on 3 March 2018 16:02
Hi, I'm 27 years old female, I've hypothyroid since 3 years. 3 years ago TSH was around 50-60 . Now after taking thyroxin 50 for 3 years it is normal but it increases sometime to 10. Generally hypothyroid makes people gain weight , but I've lost weight since then .My weight has decreased and hard to gain after thyroid issue. The diet is normal. I also experience pain in throat... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hypothyroidism generally tends to gain weight due to the deficiency of thyroxine. But there is weight loss in some due the eating and lifestyle habits. Please take the following medicines and regular checkups are necessary to monitor the levels. Please consult with your physician to rule out the other causes of hoarseness of voice due to nodules. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi kvath - 15ml with.. Read more

Hashimoto thiroditis

asked by Amitgupta123 on 25 February 2018 18:59
Namaste vaidhya ji, Mujhe thyroid ki auto immune disease hai 8 month se.meri thyronorm har bar change ho jati hai.pehle tsh 13 tha to 5omcg li phir 2 month bad .91 ho gaya to 25 mg kar di.phir tsh 30 ho gaya to 75 mg le raha Hun abhi. Lekin mujhe bahut safe symptom hai jaise digestive problem bahut jyada thakan rehna Muscle cramps,cold lagna, tongue coated rehna,spleen enlargement... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Digetion, Hashimoto, Hypothyroid, Spleen
Dr.Ramani Says:- Please let me know your latest thyroid function test to guide you further. Hashimoto's thyroiditis is seen due to an autoimmune reaction that causes antibodies against the thyroid gland. Please do have regular checkups as advised. Symptoms are treated based on the doshic predominance. The medicines helps to relieve the symptom and will improve the quality of livingHealthy lifestyle changes will.. Read more

Hypothyroid

asked by Rc7 on 8 December 2017 0:13
Hi I am a 17 year old . I have hypothyroid my t3 and t4 are normal and tsh is 12.45 . I have a bmi of 19.2 . My weight is 69 kg and height is 6.2 ft . I want to build a body . I go gym since one year but not seeing any results . I can't loose fat too . So which supplement should I take will ashwaghandha or shilajit . Will it affect my hypothyroid ???? . Please suggest me something .... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- It is necessary to take medicines with TSH greater than 10ng/dl and is considered clinical hypothyroidism. Ayurvedic medicines, healthy diet and exercise will help to reduce the increased TSH. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Triphala churnam - 1tsp after food with warm water daily at bedtime and Gugglu Capsules can be taken for a month.. Read more

PCo,Hypothyroid(Euthyroid) With Ammenorhea

asked by skyscraper on 25 July 2017 1:48
Hi! i recently bought patanjali beej.. i think it was putrajevaak and shingli..sorry for the wrong names..i cant hardly remember their names..but i bought it for infertility sake since im pcod. i wanna know how much of these two should i take? 1tsp each or what? i am not having my menstration for months and no im not pregnant. i want to conceive tho. so pls tell me the dosage since i forgot what... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Pco
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hypothyroidism causes a delay to conceive in some of them. It would be always better to take medicine that will keep the TSH under control. It is necessary to regulate the periods which will improve ovulation and increase the chances to conceive soon Ayurvedic medicines like Saptasara kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily and Divya Rajahpravartani Vati and Divya Fal ghrit can.. Read more

Diagnosed with high tsh and over weight

asked by archana.dongre on 30 May 2017 22:17
Sir, I'm 33 years married woman and planinf for child. My height is 5.2 and weight I'd 79 kgs.I'm prescribed with tyronom 50 mg .my tsh is 10.13 so pls suggest me natual medicines and yogas for both obesity and tyroid. I'm also having problems relating pcod and depression.I'm taking ovoron from 3 months... Read More
4 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Obesity
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Thyroid glad monitors the metabolism thus any increase in thyroid stimulating hormones leads to improper metabolismVertigo, mood swings, weight gain and lethargy are some associated symptomsIn ayurveda it is referred as gala gandaAyurvedic medicines recommended are as follows- 1.kanchnaar guggul- 2 tablets thrice a day with luke warm water after meals2.Thyrocare capsules- 2 capsules twice a day.. Read more

Hypothyroid memory loss, stomach pain, hairloss, backpain, memory loss, irritation mood, anger, body heat, fatigue and tiredness

asked by Amrit303 on 14 May 2017 16:53
I had been taking thyronorm 100mg for last 7 years, shifted to thyronorm 50mg from last year, t3 t4 got normal, tsh is around 65, i always feel irritated, cannot concentrate, cannot memorise, losing memory, feels heated, pain in my stomach, digestion too poor, also got cervical last year, feels weak, tired and fatigue all day long.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Hypothyrodism refers to low levels of thyroid hormonesIn ayurveda it is called galagandaAyurvedic medicines recommended for you are- 1.Kanchnaar guggul- 1 tablet thrice a day with luke warm water after meals2.triphala rasayan- 1 tablespoon with luke warm milk at bedtimeWhile ayurvedic medicines for cervical pain are as follows for 3 months- 1.Mahayograj guggul- 1 tablet thrice a day with luke.. Read more

Ramdev Hypothyroid medicine

asked by Raya on 8 January 2017 17:04
I am 32 yrs, female, height 5'5, weight 54kgs, unmarried. I have hypothyroid since last 8 yrs and i am taking 75mg thyroxine. i want to know if eating soya is safe for me. Will it interefer with my thyroid... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hypothyroidism is a condition caused due to the deficiency of thyroid harmone produced by the thyroid gland. Please continue with the regular checkups and medications which will help to control the TSH. Please let me know the thyroid function test to guide you better. Include fiber, complex carbohydrates, sea fish, iodised salt, whole grains and drum stick leaves. Reduce excess use of turnip.. Read more

Want to get pregnent after 1 tube removed + Hypothyroid

asked by deepak411 on 17 October 2016 18:39
3 month’s back my wife’s right fallopian tube is removed because of ectopic pregnancy. From last 1 month she had regular cough and diagnosed with hypothyroid with TSH coming as 128.She is 5’4’’ and weight = 55kg. 1. What all aasan she can perfrom to get pregnant and cure thyroid after a tube is removed (3 month’s... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: +hypothyroid, Removed, Tube
Dr.Ramani Says:- Please do have regular checkups with your gynecologist to guide you better. You can take Ayurvedic medicines for 3months. Infertility package can be taken and then reviewed. Normal implantation in the uterus is seen after tubal pregnancy. It is important to prevent any pelvic infections to avoid further tubal pregnancies. The scars followed by the inflammation tend to increase the implantation in.. Read more

Hyperpigmentation &hypothyroid

asked by meenu sharma on 23 September 2016 10:45
Sir I have been suffering from hypothyroid &hyperpigmentation since last 8years ago I m a30year old lady pls suggest me some advice... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: &hyperpigmentation, Hypothyroid

Hypo thyroid

asked by D.umashankar on 25 August 2016 14:08
Hello doctor , This is umashankar, I am having hypothyroid from 2012 jan at the tsh level of 8.91 in june 2016,my weight at that time is 84 kgs.my face is very chubby at that time from june 15 th i started ujai pranayam for 10 times in morning & kaplabhati with homeopathy medicines In aug 24 2016 my weight is 76 kgs,My face has changed to normal.I am going to check my tsh level next... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hypothyroidism is treated by checking the TSH levels and the dosage of the medicine is adjusted based on that. Please let me know your TSH to guide you further. So if it is normal, you can continue the medicines for 3months and then check again. If it is normal, you can reduce the dosage and then stop if your TSH is within the limit. But you must check regularly. The yogasanas like sarvnagasana.. Read more

Hypothyroid medicin

asked by seema dubey on 3 August 2016 13:38
hi, i am 33 year old married women i have 1 child he is 19 months old only. i have thyroid last 7 years that will increase my wait. now my wait is 95kg i want to loose wait so early. i am working as a sr.executive in pvt. company. please gauid me about the patanjai medicine that will reduce my wait. i am very feedup about hypothyroid. ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Weight gain is a common problem seen in hypothyroidism. The slow metabolism triggers weight gain with lack of exercise and excessive intake of calories. Therefore, it is necessary to follow healthy lifestyle changes. Please do have regular checkups and you can let me know your thyroid function test to guide you further. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before.. Read more

Ramdev hypothyroid medicine

asked by kavyaaa on 3 August 2016 9:50
I am hypothyroid patient.Age:23,Female.I am taking thyronorm 75mcg medicine for 2years.In 7.11.2014 TSH:>100mIU/L (ref 0.35- 5).In 30.12.2014 anti TPO:103.4 IU/ml (ref:<34).In 28.12.2015 sonogram result shows normal.In 13.6.2016 TSH 3rd gen.3.48.Please give the... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune condition that affects the thyroid gland and causes hypothyroidism. As it is autoimmune, there will be positive anti-TPO. It is managed well by the thyroid replacement medicine and regular checkups to decide the dose of the medicine. Ayurvedic medicine can also be taken and then reviewed. It will help to relieve the fluid retention, lethargy, weigh gain.. Read more

"Elevation in TSH and anti-TPO"

asked by sumitroy7771 on 5 July 2016 15:44
Pranam to all the Senior Vaidyas. I seek your guidance w.r.t. the following clinical values. Dosha: Kapha + Vata TSH Levels are 60 0.35-5.5 Total T3 - 0.99 0.8-2.0 Total T4 - 7.8 5.1-14.1 Tryglycerides Serum - 177 40-160 VLDL - 35.4 4.7-22.1 LDL - 109.5 60-100 SGOT - 41.3 0-37 SGPT - 49.5 ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hashimoto, Hypothyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune condition with high TSH, low T3, T4 and high antithyroid peroxidase. Autoimmune conditions are not curable and has to be managed with regular checkups and medications. Please let me know the Ayurvedic medicines you have been taking. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken as supportive medicines which will help to improve the function of the thyroid gland... Read more

Increased TSH level

asked by Archie Sharma on 24 June 2016 16:34
Namaste , i am 33yrs old I did my blood test recently diagnosed with Thyroid, TSH : 9.22, T3 : 112, T4: 8.7, Vitamin D : 8.4ng/ml , Vitamin B 12: 137 pg/ml. Hb: 9.22 . Iron : 25.8 μg/dl , TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY (TIBC) : 425 μg/dl , % TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 6.07 % FOLIC ACID 4.5 ng/ml , CALCIUM 8.03 mg/dl TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 136 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 50... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Thyroid, Tsh
YogaGuru Says:- Hello, How is your thyroid right now? Please update us if you did yoga and got any benefits? Did you try ayurvedic medicine. In general Kanchanar guggulu and medohar vati is administered in thyroid condition and there is another medicine thyrocon for controlling thyroid... Read more

TSH 49 T3 and T4 normal

asked by sudiproy on 11 June 2016 9:43
My TSH Levels are 45 0.35-5.5 Total T3 - 0.99 0.8-2.0 Total T4 - 7.8 5.1-14.1 Tryglycerides Serum - 177 40-160 VLDL - 35.4 4.7-22.1 LDL - 109.5 60-100 SGOT - 41.3 0-37 SGPT - 49.5 0-41 anti-TPO - 370 <35 is normal Age - 24 Weight - 110kg I... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid

Weakness,not gaining weight

asked by feriha on 13 May 2016 16:39
dear sir, my name is feriha, i am a female, i am 18 years old,my height is 150cm and weight is 36kg. My question is that i am not gaining weight, i feel very week, my arms do not have muscles, as it appears,i don't have fully developed breasts, i have chest pain which continues for 5-10min inspite of drinking water, i don't think its because of acidity, in morning i usually spit because... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid

Goitrous hypothyroid

asked by supra on 23 April 2016 17:36
age-20,weight-39,height-5.3,my recent test result shows t3- 81 t4 -5.7 tsh- 21.4..actually i was diagonosed whn i was 7 or 8 yrs old..took eltroxin for few yrs and thn stopped..i want to ask why my weight is low thouh i m... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid

Hypothyroid of 6.4 detected in TSH, no symptoms

asked by wordwizard on 12 December 2015 19:58
Hi I'm 39 years old female with a healthy body and mind. I had slight breathing difficulty and heaviness in chest a few days ago and the doctor ruled it out as Gas. I had antacids for 5 days and now I'm fine, but simultaneously blood tests were suggested by the doctor as a regular routine check up. Sugar was normal, but the TSH result turned out to be 6.42.The doctor put me on Thyronorm... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Thyroid
Dr.Ramani Says:- I understand your concern to take medicines forever. But unfortunately, that has to be decided based on the thyroid function test. If the TSH is greater than 10ng/dl, it is considered as clinical hypothyroidism and Allopathy medicines must be taken. It is also treated based on the symptoms, but medications must be taken based on the TSH value. You can take Ayurvedic medicine for 3months and then.. Read more
1  2  3  4  5 NextLast

Thyrocon Tablet for Hypothyroidism x 4 Packs
Thyrocon Tablet is an effective Ayurvedic remedy for hypothyroidism. It helps in maintaining the Thyroid...

More Products..





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.