Kidney - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Kidney disorder

asked by Anup dey86 on 17 February 2017 13:16
Namaste, My dad who is 68 and having a creatinine of approx 10 -11 I wanted to have a visit to patanjali chikitsalaya in haridwar or any close by. I stay in mumbai pls suggest a place where he can have the best through ayurveda Request for a quick... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is recommended when the creatinine value is more than 8 or 9mg/dl and the GFR less than 15. Please let me know the diagnosis and other investigation reports to guide you further. Chronic diabetes and blood pressure are common causes of kidney problem. It is very important to keep the level under control to avoid complications. Please follow the advise of your treating physician Ayurvedic.. Read more



Creatinine level 3.6

asked by Rudravi on 1 February 2017 19:09
Hello sir, I'm 25yrs old women 25 days back I got abortion 6mnths pregnancy because my creatinine level is 3.6 and in scanning my bothe kidney's are small in size plz suggest me solution... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please send me all the investigations including your kidney function test and imaging results. It is necessary to know whether there was a underlying cause with a trigger during pregnancy. Shrinkage of the kidneys are usually seen with impaired function due to any conditions like pyelonephritis, renal insufficiency or some congenital problems. I shall suggest some basic Ayurvedic medicines that will.. Read more

Name manish age 23 years

asked by MK Sharma on 20 January 2017 10:03
Sir mere ko gurde m pathri hai dard bahut jyada hota hai daily saam ko injection lena padta hai m bahut jyada peresaan hu pls koi dawai batao jo jald se jald thik... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Stone
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Nilestone has very good reviews in taking out kidney stones. It can be consumed 2 capsules daily with fresh lime water (without salt) in the morning empty stomach. Once stones come out then one can stop taking this.. Read more

High Creatnine

asked by dhruv26186 on 10 December 2016 16:41
Hi, My Creatnine Level is 4.4 approx and going high and also Urea is 60 MG/DL and above. Can you please suggest how to control these? My Age is :33 years, Married and Vegeterian I do not have diabetes or blood pressure problems at... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- High creatinine and urea suggests the dysfunction of the glomeruli that will progress if proper medicines are not taken. So at this point, you can take Ayurvedic medicines along with your allopathy medicines to prevent further progression of the condition Package for Chronic renal failure can be taken for a month and then review. Include coriander, berries, drumstick leaves, barley, bottle gourd.. Read more

KIDNEY PROBLEM

asked by Rajnishmalik2005 on 1 December 2016 23:08
Dear Sir My mother in law having kidney problem since last month, catenine is 6.2 and urea is 150. She is not diabetic but has lungs problem (interstitial lung disease) and is under treatment for the lungs for last two years.Doctors told us for dialysis but we want to avoid dialysis and want her treatment in yogpeeth, pls suggest me how to get her treatment from yogpeeth, pls guide us ASAP.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Interstitial lung disease is seen in some due to autoimmune conditions. The medications used to treat the disorder for a longer duration also tend to affect the kidneys. Please let me know the investigation reports to guide you further. Dialysis is usually advised when the creatinine value is more than 8 or 9mg/dl and the GFR less than 15. At this point the kidneys fail to filter the waste and hence.. Read more

Suffering from kidney

asked by bishi on 25 November 2016 18:13
Hi sir my uncle was suffering from kidney disease and now his kidney size become smaller i.e. 6.8 X 3.1 & 6.4 X 3.8 and also creatinine level is 6.3 so please sir guide me what to... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- hello, Chronic kidney failure refers to irreversible deterioration in renal function which develops over long period of time.In CRF Glomerular filteration rate falls below 30ml/min which causes the cells of kidney to shrink i size due to malfunctioning hence dialysis is the only left option with patients alongwith kidney transplant.In your patients case firstly you should go for dialysis to reduce the.. Read more

Kidney stones, renal problems

asked by murali iyer on 13 November 2016 10:19
age- 43, male sir I was operated 7 months back on right kidney for 12 mm stone., today I took scan and found 8mm stone in right kidney.,there is no pain, no other symptoms please suggest medicine for dissolving the stones and also for non occurrence... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Stones
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Kidney stones commonly occurs as recurring problem in some of them. People who get stones at the age of 25, who consume more protein, less fiber and more calcium supplements have the risk to get it. It is essential to drink more water which will be beneficial. To prevent the further recurrence of stones, it would beneficial to know the type of stone. Please let me know the type of stone to guide you.. Read more

Kidney cancer

asked by nitiraj123 on 9 November 2016 20:13
Age34 Male Present no complaint only acidity No surgery Only spondylosis of neck and back Main: doctor during sonography which is done luckyly for acidity kidney has found bid 4.5 cm knot having black spot at middle This knot located ate middle left of kidney any treatment is available for this Surgery is last option suggested by... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Cancer, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Cysts are usually identified in routine checkups and are managed with medicines and regular checkups. Other solid masses are further investigated with ultrasound or Ct scan to be more precise with the treatments. I shall suggest you with the basis medicines we use for the mass or extra-growth. Please let me know the investigation reports to guide you further. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi kwath-.. Read more

Left Kidney stone medicines

asked by srgaur on 1 October 2016 17:34
Dear Sir, My brother is 30 year old and he is suffring from stone problem. His left Kidney has 2 stones and the size is 8.0mm and 6.30mm. My brother's blood group is AB+ and he is not taking any medicine currently as we got to know about these stones some times ago. Sir please suggest some good ayurvedic medicine and diet and also suggest what to avoid. Thanks in advance.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Stone
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Nilstone is a very good ayurvedic medicine to dissolve kidney stones and it will come out through urine... Read more

kidney problem

asked by jayanthy on 28 September 2016 20:39
Female age 70, my mother she got sugar for 40 years past 6 years kidney problem recently she got bulky uters with heavy bleeding and 2 time D& C done one year intervals last 10 day she got non stop heavy bleadding as per doctor advice EVEcare tonic given now it stop she got urea creatine 86 & 3.2 for last 1 month test result doctor advice to take chnadraprabha vati afternoon 1... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The urea and creatinine values are high and hence please follow up with regular checkups to monitor it. Ayurvedic medicines like Punarnavadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food and Divya Gokshuradi Guggulu can be given along with the Allopathy medicines and then monitored with the function of the kidney. Please let me know more details with the diagnosis to guide you further As for the.. Read more

Creatinine level - 10.5

asked by Drishti on 28 September 2016 15:46
can the kidney revive back to normal functioning without life long dialysis or kidney transplant if the creatinine level has increased to 10.5, given the patient is diabetic and has blood pressure as well. Please suggest if any ayurvedic medicines are available for this.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Creatinine, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Dialysis is necessary in end stage kidney disease when the GFR < 30 mL/min/1.73 m2, elevated creatinine levels of more than 9mg/dl. It is advised as a temporary solution for acute conditions whereas it becomes a permanent solution in chronic conditions with completely deteriorated kidney function. It helps to support the function of the kidneys to clear the wastes Ayurvedic medicines like .. Read more

Dr. Advice to me.

asked by omprakash106 on 12 September 2016 14:27
Sir my age is 36 years old . i'm male . I am suffering from one year a solid mass of lower pole of right kidney. Mass size is 56 X 84 mm... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Mass
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- A mass in the kidney usually refers to the cyst while a solid mass needs further investigation. CT, MRI or biopsy is required to know more about the nature of the mass. Please discuss with your treating urologist and let me know the results to guide you with Ayurvedic medicine. I shall suggest you with the basic Ayurvedic medicine that helps to reduce the mass. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi.. Read more

Kidney Stone

asked by Vinod G on 30 August 2016 15:55
Hi Dr, My wife is having 21 MM stone in left kidney and have taken medicine for the same however still there is no result hence please suggest medicine name and was trying to get Nilstone but i could not... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Stone
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Kidney stones are treated based on the size and the symptoms. Stones smaller than 5mm are managed with medicines while larger stones are advised for surgery especially when they remain with the same size or cause complications. Please consult with your treating physician who will be able to guide you better knowing the location of the stone Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of.. Read more

ADPKD Medicines.

asked by ganeshl on 30 August 2016 13:32
Namaste I need to know if Sarvakalp Kwath,Vrikdoshar Kwath , Chandraprabha vati and gokshar guggul is safe to take with people suffering with Poly cystic kidneys. My ceratinine is suddenly gone up from 1.8 to 2.2 in pne month. Please... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Adpoly, Cystic, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Autosomal dominant Polycystic kidneys are clusters of cysts seen congenitally in the kidneys. It is treated based on the function of the kidney. Please let me know the other kidney function tests to guide you further. The blood pressure will be usually elevated and hence must be checked regularly. Ayurvedic medicines like Divya Vrikkadoshhar kvath, Divya Chandraprabha Vati and Divya Gokshuradi.. Read more

Lower the creatinine level

asked by jagmary on 26 August 2016 14:01
Dear sir, I have diagonized ckd5 for lahst 30 days. They told me taken a siddha medicine for diabetic. But siddha medicine have not side effect so i got confusion in that issue.Affer confirmation 10 dialysis is over. My serum creation level 17. Urea 70. NH.B. 8.3. No one advise me cause of diecease. I am not willing to go transplant. please let advise me how to reduce me creatinine. Both kidneys... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Failure, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know the name of the medicine to guide you further. Ayurvedic or Siddha medicines that contain minerals must be taken for the prescribed time and then a blood test is advised to monitor its effects. If taken for longer periods more than a year, it may have some side effects. It is advised to do a blood test before taking rasa preparations for chronic ailments Dialysis is advised for a.. Read more

Kidney stones

asked by Sajju on 8 August 2016 23:44
Age39,female kidney stone7mm on right kidney, one yr taking cystone 2tablets twice ,uneasiness nausea tightness in stomach loss of appetite high bp fluctuate urine is not coming coming in drops one kidney stone surgery 10yr ago regular... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Stones
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Niletone is a good ayurvedic medicine for kidney stones. You need to find it out on net about this medicine and buy online or offline from an ayurvedic.. Read more

Taking of Giloy Ghanavati

asked by roramu on 1 August 2016 20:08
My mother 88 yrs old. She cannot walk properly. Both foot swelled. Allo Drs are of the opinion that Kidney is almost non functional. Unable to eat properly though she usually takes very small quantity of rice.Severe inflammation under both feet. Heart Attacked twice on 1981 & 1987. During the last few weeks became very lean & thin. There is tendency of cronic dysentry. Whether Giloy... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Functioning, Kidney, Non

Creatinin and uria is higher than required %

asked by jmk on 28 July 2016 13:04
MY AGE IS 65 YRS. I AM MALE. I JUST CHECKED MY BLOOD. THE REPORT SHOWS THE CREATININ IS-2.7 AND URIA-57. SI HOW I CAN REDUCE MY THESE LEVEL AS REQUIRED... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The normal creatinine value varies between 0.6-1.2mg/dl and urea below 20mg/dl. Creatinine and urea are among the tests to assess the function of the kidney. So when it is increased it is necessary to find out the cause of increase. Uncontrolled blood pressure, blood sugar or autoimmune causes usually affects the function of the kidney. Other tests like ultrasound and eGFR will be necessary to.. Read more

High creatinine level

asked by roy.dipak69 on 17 July 2016 21:37
Respected Doctor, Recently my wife is diagnosed with 2.6 creatinine. Other parameters are - Blood sugar : Normal Blood Pressure : 140 / 80 Hemoglobin : 9 Uric Acid : 8.2 Her age : 42 yrs Weight : 58 Kg Earlier TSH was 18 but at present 2, taking Thyronorm 50, 1tab daily. Body have have a bit of fluid retention problem also. Even one year back her blood pressure was... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Chronic, Diesease, Kidney
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Creatinine and urea are among the parameters in kidney function test to assess the function of the kidneys. Please let me know the diagnosis or other relevant investigation reports to guide you further. It is treated based on the symptoms like oedema, anemia or tiredness. The creatinine and urea are elevated with low haemoglobin. Please follow with regular checkups and allopathy medications Package.. Read more

polisystic kidney 7-9 cm in both kidney

asked by sandy pune on 11 July 2016 22:46
sandip age 45, male, MARRID2 DAUGHTER. SUFFERING FROM 2001 polycystic kidney. 7-9 cm large cysts in both side, calculi 4-6mm. BP 130-180. GLUCOMA IN BOTH EYES, FATHER DIED KIDNEY... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Polysistic
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello Polycystic kidney Disease is a genetic disease, appearing commonly in family. The kidney is affected as it contains multiple cysts of varying sizesAccording to ayurveda it is a disease of MUTRAVAHA SROTAS, where derranged vata and kapha affect the the strotas and create a blockageAyurvedic treatment aims at acting as rasayan to rejuvinate the tissues and reduce the cyst size.. Read more
FirstPrevious 1  2  3  4  5 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.