Problems - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Mensuration Problems

asked by saikripa on 25 July 2018 11:35
Aum Sai. I didnt get my periods . Last periods end date was on 7th June 2018. Got all my body check up done and Ultra Sound The report says 21mm of fibroid in anterior wall of uterus. Endometrial linining is visualized , is thickened and echogenic and measures 18mm in width.No abnormal vascularity seen in endometrium or myometrium, Cervicx is normal in Size 7x5.2x4.6 cm. Both ovaries are normal... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Mensuration, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Heavy bleeding is usually seen in fibroid. Irregular periods is also seen with harmonal imbalance or anemia. Please let me know all the investigations and your age to guide you. It some times happens during perimenopause. I shall suggest you the basic medicines that will help to regulate the periods. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily.. Read more



Weight loss within a month

asked by Kunju on 10 May 2018 19:21
I am 21 years old.i have 55 kg of weight. I am not eating too much and i am doing regular exercise and yoga. But there is no effect on my body. I dont know what is the reason. Can i use medohar vati? How much months it takes for reducing 6 or 7 kg?... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Problems, Weight
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Medicines like Varunadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of boiled and warm water before food twice daily, and Divya Medohar Vati can be taken for a month and then reviewed. You can try to reduce 2kgs in a month with the help of medicine and by implementing dietary changes along with medicines. Losing weight gradually will help to maintain the weight without increasing in due course of time. Include cinnamon.. Read more

Urinary Tract Infection,Overactive Bladder,Bed Wetting

asked by Cat on 12 February 2018 20:26
25,Female,UTI,OAB, I have rheumatism too,Unmarried,Sleep soundly, Bowels are not good, appetite is not good,Do suryanamaskaram, Kapalbhati, Pranayam, Blood pressure is always low, normally 90.Also I have low heomoglobin,My menstrual pattern is regular, Currently going treatment for rheumatoid... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Arthrities, Problems, Rhematoid, Urinary
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know other investigations and the names of medicines to guide you further. As with Ayurveda, it is very important to correct the metabolism and bowel movements. So please start with the following medicines and can be continued with the appropriate medicines based on the response. Ayurvedic medicines like Divya Gokshuradi Guggulu, Punarnavadi kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before.. Read more

Reproductive Health

asked by WarS on 7 December 2017 15:56
Hello sir i m 26 year old female(unmarried) .. Sir m having white thick vaginal discharge with foul smell since last 2-3 days,yellow urine and abnormal bowel movements whenever i eat something pls suggest me from which disease m suffering from and its remedies....n m also gaining weight day by day without eating too much... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hormonal, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Physiological white discharge is seen before periods and there is yellow discharge with smell after some infections. The following medicines can be taken and then reviewed. Ayurvedic medicines like Musali khadiradi kvath - 15ml of kvath with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Asoka aristam and Pushyanuga churnam can be taken for a month and reviewed Reduce excess meat, dairy products, oil.. Read more

Creatinine control

asked by daddy 123 on 18 September 2017 20:59
i am 79 years old man.my present complaint is increasing creatinine level from 1.3 to 1.9 now. (1) i have problems in passing urine..slow passage and less urine (2).i have low diabetes since three years approx.fbs today was 136. (3).i have problem of high blood pressure.recently during night ,i woke up and felt blood pressure fall very low,i went to toilet and fainted there ,then regained... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Kidney, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Raised blood pressure usually causes the slow infilteration process thus damaging the nephronsIt is essential to control the blood pressure levels immediately by modern medicines to avoid any chances of haemmorhagesAyurvedic medicines recommended for 3 months are as follows- 1.Divya gokshuradi guggul - 2 tablets twice a day with luke warm water after meals2.Rasayan churan- This is mixture of.. Read more

Prostate problems

asked by chandalli on 5 June 2017 15:45
Dear sir, I am 57 years old, I am suffering from Prostate Problems since 3 years, in this connection I went to Alopathi medicine i.e. drainage route cleaning at KMC Hospital, Manipal, after six months agaic started the same problem, I have to pass uring at night time 5-6 times that is why my sleeping not good, I am practicing Kapalabathi, Alunama Vilom and butterfly, why this is not clear. It is... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Problems, Prostate
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Prostate which in males is an exocrinal gland responsible for secretion of fluid alkaline in nature and milky in appearance which later on constitute some volume of seminal vesicle fluid that contain healthy and motile spermsThe secondary action of prostate is to assist in ejaculation with the help of its smooth musclesProstomegaly is followed by prostatitis or BPH (benign prostatic.. Read more

Eye weak problem.

asked by shiya on 20 February 2017 13:14
hello,I m 22 years old and my eyes is so weak.can i use patanjali dristi eye drop.plz advised... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Eye, Problems
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Patanjali Netra Jyoti / Divya Drishti is a good brain tonic. Anyone can use it but small children should not use it as it causes lot of pain. It helps in improving eye sight and remove all toxins from.. Read more

MULTIPLE PROBLEMS

asked by bevanleft on 22 November 2016 15:53
DEAR SIR/MADAM, MY AGE 42 . 1 MONTH BEFORE I CHECKED BLOOD PRESUURE IT WAS APPROX 150 / 108 DIABETES BORDERLINE . CHOLESTEROL HDL AND LDL TOO BORDERLINE. FROM PAST 15 DAYS I AM TAKING ARJUN POWDER WITH MILK DAILY IN TEA. SOMETIMES MY JAW PAINS , TEETH CLINCHING HEART ALSO PAINS SLIGHTY LEFT ARM ALSO SOMETIMES PAINS REALLY CONFUSED WHAT IS THIS ALL ABOUT . I AM TAKING BLOOD PRESSURE TABLET AND... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Multiple, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Ayurvedic tablets like Divya Mukta Vati for blood pressure and Cardiwin Tablets for high lipid levels can be taken to control them. As with the symptoms, please consult your nearest doctor to examine you clinically and then guide you. It would be better to take an ECG to rule out the cardiac cause of the pain. Some vague muscular pain may mimic cardiac conditions. As you are taking medicines for.. Read more

Skin problem/ pimples and dark circles and also dark spots

asked by Gopika on 28 October 2016 9:54
Hai sir iam gopika age 22 female i am a computer opperator i have skin problems like pimples and dark spots and dark eye circles and also my body is heat body so please suggest the solution of my problem and i am started to use pathanjali pooducts like alovera gel anti wrinkle cream and orange honey face wash stil no result my skin is so oily so please suggest the solution of my problem sir... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Problems, Skin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- You have to take internal medicines to reduce the Pitta dosha. It will help to reduce the pimples and external application like Divya Kanti lepam will help to brighten the skin. Medicines like Guduci padmakadi kwath -15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Kaya kalpa Vati and Drakshaavaleha can be taken for a month and reviewed. Include cucumber, bottle gourd, turmeric.. Read more

Nose Problems

asked by ktariya on 24 September 2016 12:15
ram ram ji meri umar 30 saal hai aur pichle 2 saal se jukam se peedit hu jiski vajah naak me haddi bad gayi hai. ek kisi private hospital me dawai lee thi unke dwara jaach par bataya gaya ki naak me haddi bad jaane ke karan alergy v jukam bana hota hai unke dwara kuch dwai v nosel sprey dee gayi , kuch din tak to nosel spery v dawai ne kaam kiya lekin thik nahi ho paya , es parkar mere dwara DR.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Nose, Problems
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Patanjali me jo aap ko bataya gaya hai woh bilkul thik hai. aap uska anusaran kariye kam se kam 6 mahine or aapki problem thik ho jayegi. Anulom vilom bahoot acha hai is problem ke.. Read more

Stomach problem from April 2016

asked by Vibs on 8 August 2016 16:43
I am suffering from liver sgpt sgot problem from last one year & my age is 21 . Currently my Sgot-48 & sgpt-43 but my stomach is not working properly.. (1)Vomitting , (2)loose motion +mucus, (3)Sudden urge to go stool ,(4) heaviness in stomach, (5)pass the stool 3-4 times a day(6) noise from stomach . I have gone under many medical treatment too. (Alopathic medicine) But till date i take... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Problems, Stomach
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Your SGOT and SGTPT seems normal to me and it is below the average range so there is nothing wrong with that. How is your albumin level and bilirubin ? Have you gone for Hepatitis vaccination or conducted any tests. It is better to have 1 ultrasound as well of upper abdominal area to find out the problem and lever condition In general you can take Liv 52 DS twice daily as it is good liver tonic. You.. Read more

Menstrual pattern for females

asked by zicks on 22 July 2016 17:41
Since past 4- 5 months , I m not having normal periods. The blood flow is very less . and also I suffer from a severe pain on the first day ..kindly suggest me your advice..can I take Stri rasayan... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Menstrual, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello guest, Scanty of menstrual flow is termed hypomenorrhage while painful is dysmenorrhageWhile determining the reason of hypomenorrage and dysmenorrhage i your case its important to know your age, any contraceptive pill if last taken, any change in lifestyle adopted or any medication started latestly Ayurveda call it ARTHAVA KSHAY aims at treating the dosha imbalanceMEDICINES ADVISED- 1.phala.. Read more

Ayurvedic medicine for managing steroids withdrawal

asked by happykhushi on 28 March 2016 2:56
Hi, My age is 44 plus, I am a male.i am married.i am working in a multinational company.i am an engineer.lot of work and travel time.i was very passionate about fitness.i was not able to gain good physic even after spending 2 hrs in the gym.i started taking beginners steroids from 2010 for body building but it was not giving any impact then in 2014 I took very hard steroids for like 6 months twice... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Problems, Steroids, Withdrawal
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- The steroids are advised to be taken for the prescribed period only owing to its side-effects. Please check your blood pressure regularly and let me know to guide you further. Drink enough water to prevent occurrence of the kidney stones. Steroid withdrawal symptoms will gradually reduce as the body copes up without it with natural Ayurvedic medicines. Ayurvedic medicines like Divya Dashmool kvath.. Read more

Obesity n sex problem

asked by bujjidileep on 29 February 2016 14:37
Im 33yrs married female. I hve been suffering from depression for the last two yrs. Im using allopathi medicine but still no use. Im having obesity problem. Im having hypothyroid and diabetes. Hypothyroid and diabetes are under control. My husband touches me or kisses on my lips, fore head, I don’t feel any emotions. My husband inserted his finger into my vagina but I don’t have any... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Obesity, Problems, Sex
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Female arousal sexual disorder is seen in some women. Harmonal changes, poor nutrition, excess stress and ill health trigger the loss of vigor. Some times, the symptoms vanish completely within a month. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken in those who suffer from it for longer periods. Healthy eating and exercise will help to improve the general and sexual health Ayurvedic medicines like M2Tone Syrup.. Read more

KIDNEY Related

asked by narayana12 on 26 August 2015 11:51
Sir I am diabetic male 72years old and diabetic past 27 years and Hypertension past 30 years.But both most of time are under control. I also have plumanery edema. My lipid prfile figures are all normal.my Urea and uric acid too is within normal range. But after I had angina few years back my creatintine has been from 1.5 to 1.85. My nephrologist said nothing much to worry as the increase is dure ... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Bpdiabeticheart, Kidney, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- I understand your concern with the raised creatinine. Stage 2 kidney disease has the criteria of GFR 60~89ml/min and the creatinine level between 1.5-2.0mg/dl. If the basic kidney function tests are normal, it is grouped in the stages of kidney disorder by the other tests like proteinuria or heamaturia. So as your doctor has advised, you have to follow healthy life style measures that will help to.. Read more

Like dysentry/ piles

asked by b4u on 30 June 2015 15:27
i am 24 yr old man.i am facing the problem like dysentery at every 15-20 day(about 12-13 times in a year). generally i feel acidity like problem and after that loose bowels(dast) 3-4 times in a day. STOOL is DARK BROWN colour.Some times mucus or blood also passes . this problem facing last 3-4 years.i have also many time taken medicine of dysentery as suggestion by doctors. i have treatments by... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Based on the symptoms and detailed query given by you, it is related to Ulcerative colitis associated with irritable bowel syndrome. It is a chronic condition where you are getting increased frequency of bowels with mucous stools and there are chances of ulcers and due to which you are passing dark brown stools (associated with bleeding) With the combination of diet, modified lifestyle, plus.. Read more

Suggest remedy for my problems of health

asked by raguramchand on 13 May 2015 19:38
I am 65 years old male.For the past 20 years I am suffering with diabetes, blood pressure and high cholesterol. For this i am taking English medicine regularly. The medicines are 1.Glimiprex MF 2/500 For Diabetes. 1 - 0 - 1 2.Tazloc-20 For high B.P. 1 -0 - 0. 3.Natrilix SR for blood dialator 1 - 0 - 0. 4.B-Complex Capsule 1 - 0 - 0. 5.Modlip-10 For cholesterol 0 - 0 - 1. But for the past... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Enlargd, Problems, Prostrate
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Prostate enlargement is a common problem that causes urinary infection due to the retention of the urine after voiding it. The post residual volume of urine is related with the symptoms and thus treated with the proper medicines It is suggested to take medicines if the post voidal urine is greater than 50ml. It is normal if there are no symptoms, as the post voidal residual urine is from 50-100ml in.. Read more

Skin problem

asked by orwashi on 13 March 2015 21:34
Hi i am 36 yrs from Mumbai...i have a dark redness on my face since 4 yrs n sometimes itches also on it i tried lot of medicines n lotions but my face is getting red day by day. So please help me...im married n hv a baby 3 yrs old...plz help me as my face looks very ugly n d color of d skin does not matches with the body color..plz help me i cannot afford costly treatment plz help... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Problems, Skin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Melasma is a common skin hyperpigmentation seen in women during pregnancy or after delivery. This is due to the changes of the harmonal levels. The oestrogen and progesterone are increased which cause the discoloration and it is increased by the exposure to sunlight. It may also follow with a family history. Ayurvedic medicines like Khadira aristam and Divya Manjishtha capsules can be taken for.. Read more

Having too much acidity Jhandu pancharisht is safe

asked by jes on 9 February 2015 0:27
Hello mam, I am 2 months pregnant and doctor suggest complete bed rest for 3 months because of some bleeding complication now after its starting of 3rd month but I am having too much acidity & irritation in cheast as well as sometime vomiting also occurs will u please suggest me any Ayurveda remedie which will help in such condition.and also suggest me which diet or fruits I would... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Acidity, Irritation, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As you are pregnant, it is better to avoid medicines. You can try with some healthy changes in your diet and exercise which will help you to improve your digestion. When there is a problem in the metabolism it affects the agni thereby hindering the digestion. So eating sensibly to improve the agni will help for a relief in the symptoms. You can take Dhanvantaram pills - 2tablets twice daily which will.. Read more

Eye disorders

asked by mahene on 6 December 2014 9:57
dear doctor,I'm 28 years old.I had burn my eye due to chemical water.Symtom is decreasing vision.I already used some allopaty eye drop but no result.Please tell me a good eye drop to cure... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Eye, Problems
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- As you have a problem with vision, please consult an opthalmologist to know about the structural damage. Most of the eye injuries become normal within a week and it depends on the nature and intensity of the damage. You can use Ayurvedic medicines like Saptamrit Lauh and [Itone eyedrops for Eye.. Read more
1  2 NextLast





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.