Tsh - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Thyroid problems

asked by SHUBHADEEP on 15 February 2017 2:43
Baba ji, my wife is 37. She is suffering from TSH problem. Her TSH leave is now 11. We come to know it 1 month before. We test it first on September 2016. At that time the level was 4.2. At that time Dr. prescribe a medicine "Eltroxin 25". Dr said to continue it for 3 months. She stopped that medicine on December 2016. Then we test it again and come to know that the TSH level is now 11.... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, (tsh)
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Thyroid harmone replacement medications are advised to be taken for the rest of your life. The medicine helps to improve the function of the thyroid harmone thereby reducing your TSH. Please continue with the allopathy medicine and then the dosage of the medicine will be decided based on the blood test results. Clinical hypothyroidism with a value greater than 10ng/dl requires allopathy medication and.. Read more



Increased TSH level

asked by Archie Sharma on 24 June 2016 16:34
Namaste , i am 33yrs old I did my blood test recently diagnosed with Thyroid, TSH : 9.22, T3 : 112, T4: 8.7, Vitamin D : 8.4ng/ml , Vitamin B 12: 137 pg/ml. Hb: 9.22 . Iron : 25.8 μg/dl , TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY (TIBC) : 425 μg/dl , % TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 6.07 % FOLIC ACID 4.5 ng/ml , CALCIUM 8.03 mg/dl TOTAL CHOLESTEROL 136 mg/dl 125 - 200 HDL CHOLESTEROL - DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 50... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Thyroid, Tsh
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Hello, How is your thyroid right now? Please update us if you did yoga and got any benefits? Did you try ayurvedic medicine. In general Kanchanar guggulu and medohar vati is administered in thyroid condition and there is another medicine thyrocon for controlling thyroid... Read more

Lower back pain and pranayama

asked by divya.narra03 on 19 September 2014 11:44
Pranam Babaji, I am suffering with hypothyroid, my tsh is 6.5 and I am on low medication, I want to cure it completely so I started doing pranayam by baba ramdev ji which I saw in YouTube , but I am getting lower back pain after doing it for 1 hour , 45mins normal pranayam and followed by ujjayi pranayam. Then I wind up , I am not finding time to continue the 7 simple asanas which Babaji told in... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Lower back pain, Pranayama, Thyroid, Tsh
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Your TSH is mildly elevated. So proper diet and yogasanas will help to stimulate the function of the thyroid gland. Also Yogasanas like supported sarvangasana, halasana, matsyasana, bhujangasana, dhanurasana, trikonasana, paschimottasana are beneficial to normalise the TSH level and also relieve the back pain. Pranayamam is beneficial for the thyroid gland and will help you to understand the rhythm.. Read more

Period stopped due to tsh value 10

asked by erls1987 on 10 July 2014 14:11
I m a 30yrs old lady having 42 kg of weight. T3 & T4 values I normal but tsh value is 10.30. I have missed my menstrual period this month. Please suggest me what to... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Menstrual, Tsh
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- If the TSH is more than 10ng/dl, it is necessary to take medicines to improve the production of thyroxine. Are you taking any medications? Irregular periods is commonly seen in hypothyroidism. You can take Ayurvedic medicines to improve the thyroxine and also to regulate your periods Medicines like Varunadi Kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Rajahpravartani Vati for.. Read more

Thyroid TSH level 8

asked by jilu on 7 February 2014 15:17
Age-31 gender-F Dear sir, Just 3 days before after blood test TSH report 8.0, doctor pescribed to use Thyroxin-25mcg regularly,weight is 65kg,she is gaining weight and cold continues.her family is no throid,she is married,seizuring baby in 2010.please suggest me in ayurvedic medicine and yoga can cure it permanently if yes, please suggest the medicine and doses or i will continue thyroxin... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Throid, Thyroid, Tsh, Tsh level
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hypothyroidism generally causes weight gain. But the weight gain usually decreases as you take the medicines regularly. Try to calculate your BMI to understand the category in which your BMI falls. Try to keep it below 25. Then take necessary steps for a strict diet and exercise to reduce weight Medicines like Varunadi Kasayam - 10ml with 40ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Kanchanar.. Read more

Prolong periods with high TSH Levels

asked by Sonia99 on 20 November 2013 22:00
Sir I have been suffering from prolong periods problem since 2 years. I am 24 years old and I have tried all forms of medications Ayurvedic, Homeopathy and allopathy but could not cure it. My periods start with Scanty with brown blood for first 4-5 days then red and then very heavy.In this way it lasts for about a month and does not stop without taking medicine. or sometimes even does not stop... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyrodism, Periods, Tsh
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Your BMI is 32 which is in the Obese category. Please let me know the TSH value. It is common to have more bleeding with hypothyroidism. But sometimes it happens without specific cause as dysfunctional uterine bleeding. Could you please let me know the name of your Ayurvedic medicines and how long did you take them? You can take Musalikhadiradi kasayam- 10ml with 40ml of warm water twice daily.. Read more

Regarding high level of tsh

asked by ships on 22 September 2013 12:26
hi i am 24 years old.i have a problem of high TSH level which is (10.88). what is the medicine and yoga for this... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyoride, Tsh
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- High TSH means that you have hypothyroidism. Thyroid gland does not produce enough harmones as it is not functioning well. It causes weight gain, dry skin, constipation, cold intolerance etc. You can take Varunadi kasayam - 10ml with 40ml boiled warm water, Kanchanara gugglu for 3months. Then you have to check it again. Are you taking any other medicines? Eat healthy food with more vegetables and.. Read more

Ayurvedic Treatment for lowering higher level of TSH

asked by nidhu on 18 May 2013 1:07
I am female, single, 27 years old gaining body weight. My TSH level is increased up to 45 mg/dl but T3 and T4 harmones are in normal ranges. Kindly tell me about the diet, treatment and prevention to be... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Body, Gain, Tsh, Tsh level, Weight
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, From your description it is clear that you are having hypothyroidism. It is due to this that you have Weight gain and elevated tsh. For your convenience i have splitted answer to 3 parts 1) Diet a)Take in fiber rich food as apples, lentils etc. Increase green leafy vegetables in diet b) Increase iodised salt content in your dietc)White meat, sea foods and eggs should be added to diet.. Read more

High TSH Level - Normal T3 and T4

asked by doabia on 18 October 2012 12:10
I am 58 years Male (weight 78 Kgs) with High TSH level (10.23) with normal T3 & T4. I have no known health problem except High Cholesterol (Total 235) and Triglycerides (192). Please advise if there is an ayurvedic medicine for lowering... Read More
4 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Tsh, Tsh level
Expert's Advice (Dr.Arindham):- Hi Well as per your query , we would like to say that yes indeed in ayurveda there are so many good medicines which will not only reduce your TSh level but at the same time will help to reduce your Cholesterol and triglyceride levels Take Divya Kanchanar Guggulu and Divya Chitrakadi Vati for TSH . At the same time take {Divya Coronary Artery Preventive.. Read more

Hypothyroid weight gain

asked by nimmi on 13 October 2012 22:24
I was diagnosed as hypothyroid with tsh 14 but without any medication only walk for 1 hr & simple home food my tsh level in about 5 months came down to 5.5 also with weight loss of 5 kgs but from 2months my walk is stopped and now after 3 months i again go for tsh check so now my tsh is 13 & now also i have a small cyst in ovary. Plz suggest me the proper treatment & also tell me why... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Hypothyroidism usually associate with many other problems like unwanted hair, weight gain, ovarian cyst, and lethargy also. As you are suffering from hypothyroidism, you need to understand that your weight imbalance and cyst problem is related with hypothyroidism. It is good that when you walk, your thyroid stimulating hormone comes to normal, however, I would suggest to start medications.. Read more

To reduce hyperthyroid (T3 T4 TSH level)

asked by mancore on 16 September 2012 21:04
Hi I have hypethyroid in the month of july12 my T3 > 8.00 ng/ml T4 > 30.00 ug/dl & TSH > 0.01 uiu/ml later in the month of Sep 2012 after taking drugs like Neo-Mercazole 10 & Inderal 40 (Propranolol Tablet IP), Vitamin-B & C Complex with Zinc sulphate & Folic Acid 5mg levels of my Thyorid are my T3 > 204.13 ng/ml T4 > 11.90 ug/dl & TSH > 0.01 uiu/ml I... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As per your detailed query, I would like to suggest you some remedies from alternative medicines prospect. As you are willing to consume some herbal medicines and yoga, and of course there are certain ayurvedic herbal medicines which are helpful for controlling and balancing hormones as these medicines are helpful for maintaining proper balance and glandular function. However, it is said.. Read more

Thyroid problem

asked by pandeypc on 5 January 2012 19:33
dear sir my tsh is 7.78 please tell me the ayurvediv medicine for the thyroid treatment... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As you are suffering from thyroid complaint and as you mentioned that your TSH levels are 7.78, and the normal levels are 0.30 - 5.5 approximate values and you can be on proper medicines and you can make use of Natural remedies such as ayurveda, siddha, homeopathy, and other system of medicines which are helpful. With these natural remedies, one can prevent thyroid related complications such.. Read more

Ayurvedic solution to reduce tsh

asked by Jolyane on 16 July 2011 11:59
Hi Sir, I need advice on ayurvedic solution to reduce tsh ?, I would appreciate your kind reply... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Tsh

Ayurvedic treatment or medicine for high tsh problem

asked by Destin on 16 June 2011 11:52
I need information on ayurvedic treatment or medicine for high tsh problem ?, I would be thankful to... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Tsh

Ayurvedic treatment of high tsh

asked by Kimmie on 7 June 2011 12:05
Dear Sir, I need information on ayurvedic treatment of high tsh ?, I would be thankful to... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Tsh

Ayurvedic treatment for high tsh

asked by Nitesh sharma on 21 March 2011 10:28
Dear Sir, I need information on ayurvedic treatment for high tsh ?, thanks for your... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Tsh
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sanjay):- as per your problem start with tab arogyavardhini vati 2tab in night with warm water of badyanath along with that take tab kanchanara gugulu 2tab twice daily of badyanath along with that take medohara gugulu 2tab twice daily of badyanath for acidity take tab gasex 2tab twice daily of himalya along with that not to take oily food and also fatty food to be avoided .take regular walk of some one km.. Read more

I am 22 (f) and my TSH level is 7.34

asked by cookie on 17 November 2010 16:14
My T3 and T4 levels are normal, suffering from an impaired diastolic relaxation.LVEF-70%. I have a normal size LV with good systolic LV function,because of an incresed heartrate my pulse reaches upto 110-120.I have been suffering from this disease for the past 2.5... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Tsh, Tsh 7 34 , Tsh level
Expert's Advice (Dr.Sony):- Hello, Thank you so much for writing to us. TSH is never a diagnostic rule for thyroid problem. This level can rise up due to several thousands of factors. Certain symptoms and signs need to be shown along with other criteria for diagnosis. Please remember that total t3, t4 and free t3, t4 are entirely different. Here free t3 is the level which is to be noted most important and very important.. Read more

I am 22 and my TSH level is 7.34

asked by cookie on 14 November 2010 15:10
i suffer from an incresed heart rate my pulse reaches upto... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Pulserate, Thyroid, Tsh, Tsh level
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, give detailed.. Read more

Tsh ayurvedic medicine

asked by Guest on 15 July 2010 22:33
tsh leaval 10.32 is... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Tsh





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.