Itp - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

ITP patient

asked by Premranjan on 22 September 2018 20:51
My son Amanya Singh 9 years old is diagnosed itp since 14 Jul 18. He is taking steroids (omnacortil) to stable the platelets count. Initially it worked for 2 weeks but later on it remains between 50 - 70 thousand. The worst part is he is gaining weight appx 42 kg now cheeks are swollen shoulder and stomach is also increased with unwanted hair. Platelets count has decreased to 44000 latest 22 Sep... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Itp, Treatment



Regarding itp disease

asked by Deepak4679kumar on 20 July 2017 3:49
Sir. My child age is 4years. Now he is suffered a diseased name of ITP .in which is platelets are autmotically goes low. Gave suggestions in aryuvedic medicine.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.Kanika Says:- Hello, Ayurvedic medicines recommended for 4 year old baby are as follows- 1.Swaran basant malti ras- one tablet once a day 2. tab balark ras- one tablet once a day after meals with luke warm water3.Kumar kalyan ras- one tablet once a day after meals with luke warm water4.Kamdusha ras mukti yukt- one tablet twice a day after meals with luke warm water5.Syrup infee- one tablespoon twice a day6.Mix.. Read more

Giloy Ghanvati in Pregnancy

asked by Virgo on 24 July 2016 0:53
Hello, I'm 37,F, pregnant(20wks) and suffering from gestational ITP (low platelet count). My latest platelet count as of July 15 was 81000. It was 122000 on May 2nd. I had this same problem in my previous pregnancy but I was on steroids throughout. Pls advise if Giloy Ghanvati is safe during pregnancy, it's dosage, how to consume etc. The doctor is going to start me on steroids when it... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Gestational, Itp
Dr.Kanika Says:- hello guest, gaduchi ghan vati is safe in pregnancy.It acts as immunomodulator, heamatogenic,blood purifier and antioxidant DOSAGE-250mg to 500mg is recommended in a day before food althogh you may take it anytime of day Alongwith this you can take- 1. punarnava mandur with rohitarisht 15ml twice a day 2. Amla churan-1 tablespoon twice a day all the above medicines should be taken alongwith steroids.. Read more

Medicines For ITP

asked by mcsg on 2 March 2016 17:29
Sir, I am suffering from ITP from last six months. I am taking 40mg steriod in order to keep my platlet count normal. However, it is varying between 10K to 30K. I am having red spots on body and some times bleeding will occur. Now, recently i have started Ayurvedic treatment from Arya Vidya Shala, Kottakkal. Initially they are give medicines Vasaguluchyadi kashayam , Mahakittakam kashayam and... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: Itp

Low Platelets count

asked by Rajan Singh on 10 July 2015 12:37
Hi Team, I have a low platelets count form last 2 months its around 10000. I am taking asteroids 80mg daily. I have gone through all the the necessary tests and doctors have identified and they call it ITP. The count is not increasing. Please suggest some Ayurveda medicines. Age-36 Gender- male No past illness history. M Staus-Married No issue in appetite. Bp- Normal-120/70 Had surgery in... Read More
5 replies  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.Ramani Says:- Idiopathic thrombocytopenia is when the antibodies attack the platelets without a cause. The platelet count less than 20000/microlitre is treated with steroids. You must have regular checkups as there will be flare ups. There may be symptoms like purplish spots or excessive bleeding which must be taken care. You can take medicines like Karumpirumbadi Kasayam - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before.. Read more

Platelets count

asked by baiju70 on 10 March 2015 11:47
Dear Doctor My daughter is 18years suffering from the platelets count decrease issue (ITP) for the last 1 year. Her count was 16K one year back and admitted in hospital in UAE and gave platelets (3 bottles). After that doctor started Steroid tablets to maintain the platelets count. Now she is taking 5 mg tablets and having 100K platelets. We would like to know, if there any treatment in Ayurveda... Read More
3 replies  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.Ramani Says:- Ayurvedic medicines can be given to improve the platelets and also to control the weight gain. Idiopathic thrombocytopenia is caused when the antibodies attacks the platelets. She must be treated when the platelets count is less than 20000/microlitre whereas the normal range varies between 150000/microlitre - 400000/microlitre. Please continue to have regular checkups. Medicines like Divya Lohasava.. Read more

I TP ( decrease platelets )

asked by Neha124 on 4 September 2014 5:58
Dr I m 29 yr old I m having problem of ITP from last yr now my platelets is only 9000 thousand and red spot appears in body and also periods is not regular from 6 months local dr says problem of blood cloting and cont decrease of platelets. And hair. Fall is also started now I m taking azaron150 mg and steroid inj also please give the appropriate solution... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.Ramani Says:- Idiopathic thrombocytopenia is a disorder due to the antibodies attacking the platelets without a known cause. The platelet count which is less than 20000/microlitre has to treated with care and regular checkups. Generally it is treated with steroids, gamma globulin injections and in some extreme cases platelet transfusion may also be done. When it is treated properly it is reversible, eventhough it.. Read more

ITP Low Platelet for 2 1/2 year old boy

asked by ashwin on 20 August 2014 17:48
Hello Doc, My son got admitted for low platelet count. It was 15000 when we took the blood test, the doctor asked us to admit immediately and took a blood test; it was 22000 when they took. They were giving steroids to improve and did it for one day; now again when they took the test it dropped to < 15000. He has symptoms near his hip like internal bleeding and 2 spots in his legs and 3 spots... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Itp

Ayurvedic Treatment of I.T.P

asked by VIJAYKARANTRIPATHI on 7 January 2014 21:07
Dear sir my 12yearold son is suffering from I.T.P. LAST 7 YEAR.HIS PLATELET COUNT COLLEPSED EVERY 4 MONTH.AS PER DOCTOR ADVISED HIS SPLEEN KILL HIS PLATELET COUNT.PLEASE HELP... Read More
Reply  -  Related Tags: I.t.p

Regarding treatment and food habits for an ITP patient.

asked by Kalachand on 6 June 2013 20:57
Age-45yrs, Gender-M, recently ITP diagonised . have diabetes. what should be the treatment and food habits for... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.George Says:- Dear friend, I understand your condition as idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura. It is an autoimmune diorder. It is presented with low platlet count and typical rashes over the body . There are increased chances of bleeding in these patients. You will have to approach a doctor of modern medicine for a treatment in this regard. There are no specific guidelines mentioned for the food habits.. Read more

Chronic ITP

asked by sailaja on 21 May 2013 11:42
My mother 42 years old suffering from low platelet count.Over bleeding in menstrous time.recently nose bleeding also occurred.she taken prednisone and Wysolene.upto 4 months it is normal but now again it... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Chronic, Itp
Dr.Saurabh Says:- Dear Sailaja, In middle aged women and women who are moving towards Menopause this kind of imbalances are quite often but if your mother is suffering from low Platelet count then its quite a serious interventionFirst of all , avoid giving her excess salty and spicy food stuffThe best-est medicine for increasing platelets count is Cinnamon (Dalchini)Give her 2-3 pinch of dalchini powder and 2-3 pinches.. Read more

Low platelets count itp

asked by sujathanaredi on 26 April 2013 10:48
i am sujatha abt 26 yrs sufreing frm low platelets .i am married and have male child through ivf nd plang fr second child i came to no recently abt my itp during ivf tests in febuary now the doctors r advising removal of spleen trough laproscopy plz advice is it neceesary or i can get over it through ashwagandha .my current platelets is... Read More
Dr.Sony Says:- Hello sujatha, Like you know ITP which is Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura is a condition in which bleeding occurs in excess and can cause many complication. Definitely the platelets are the ones responsible for this. As from my research and clinical experience i have found two drugs which are found to give amazing result in increasing platelet count. The first one is Tumbe (leucas aspera) and.. Read more

Decrease in Platelet Count (ITP)

asked by Ashwini on 28 July 2012 17:33
Hello doctor, I am Ashwini (female) 30 years, im suffering from ITP since 1 year also there is antibodies developed which killed platelet cell which decrease platelet count Current platelet count 31000, Initially started with steriod tan Azoran daily 2 tab kindly suggest the Ayurvedic medicine with explain the dose which do not show or gives anykind of side effects on... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Aloe, Giloy, Giloya, Tulsi, Itp
YogaGuru Says:- Consumption of Giloya in form of Rasa, Vati is helpful in increase the platelet count. One can also consume aloe vera juice in the morning for immunity. Septilin from himalaya is also good in raising the immunity level... Read more

Ideotic thrombocytopenia purpura itp (platelet 10,000cumm only

asked by sajal on 12 July 2012 18:59
My Father M 76 History : wound on leg became large and now cured but patchy surface dark brown to black. then developed black stool for one day and rushed to hospital to be diagnosied as developed UGI bleed - got cured - May this year. now palate bleed and observation of purpura 5x7 cm on chest, 4x5 cm on inner hand. hospitalised at platelete count of 10,000. administered steroid (5th day... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Diabetes, Platelet, Itp

Itp (immune thrombocytopenic purpura)

asked by javedfakir on 25 May 2012 17:24
Dear vijay sir, my name is javed yusuf fakir (thane, mumbai), age: 29 yrs, i am suffering ITP (immune thrombocytopenic purpura) desease last 1 years, my platelet count around 10000 to 50000, but this period no bleeding, no red spot in my body, allopathic treatment done by dr. m.b.agrawal (dadar, mumbai) but no result. dr. m.b.agrawal told me you have go spleanatomy surgery but i never go for this... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: (immune, Itp, Purpura)
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, As your complaint is related to ITP or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura which does not have cause particularly but you will having low platelet counts. Here the basic way is to gain immunity power. In your case as doctors have already suggested for surgery and as you do not want to go for the same, so it is better to get through checkup and get it analyzed for any other health concerns if.. Read more

ITP after pragnancy

asked by srajmail on 24 May 2012 17:43
Dear Doctor My wife is having low platelet issue since 2001. found during pragnancy test. we did not pay attention that time. However last year count was 60k, three months back 38k ,started taking Ramdev ji medicines and papaya leaf juice. last month 55 k and yesterday 24k. Bone marrow test says production is adequate. Could you please suggest appropriate solution. ... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Platelet, Itp
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, As your wife is suffering from ITP where her platelet count is less and as she is suffering from since more than 10 years, it is better to get proper evaluation from allopath doctor to rule out other problems if she have. If she is suffering from only low platelet count, it is better to process her for certain treatments from ayurvedic point of view and some natural remedies like yoga and.. Read more

Please help me to over face this ITP

asked by kirankens on 2 May 2012 16:32
Hi doctor, Myself kirankens sex:male age:24 disease:ITP My platelets count was as per records platelets count was 15,000 on 09/07/2011 on suggestion of doctor i had gone through IVIG treatment (200 ml x 9bottles x 5days ) as im over weight later it came to 40000/cumm later it came max of 70000 /cumm some times its dropped upto 30000/cumm later it raised . doctor suggested me to use DApsone... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Itp, Platelet
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, As you are suffering from ITP or Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura which shows that your immunity is low and in order to improve your immunity, you can try natural remedies which are helpful. There are ayurvedic treatments which are helpful for your condition. you can be having well balanced diet which is important and preferably you can use organic foods which is very important. As.. Read more

ITP Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura

asked by raghvendra singhal on 21 November 2011 17:35
ITP PLATELET COUNT LOW... Read More
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura or Low platelet count is a type of anaemic condition which is due to aplastic anemia, foliate deficiency, myelodysplasia, and even B12 vitamin deficiencies where there will be bleeding complications. After getting through proper diagnostic techniques, one should go for appropriate treatments where you can get relived from particular illness with natural.. Read more

ITP tratment

asked by aharbade on 9 July 2011 11:57
my son has suffering from itp since 5 month initially we have started with steroid then tab. azoran 25mg once a week .then given iv igg .now plate count is 28000 age 3 yrs... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Itp
Dr.Saurabh Says:- Dear Patient, as you know it is a autoimmune disorder so out treatment line is to improve the immunity as much and as fast as we can doApart from this Dalchini churan shows a magical result in increasing platelets countsPlease give 2 pinch Dalchini churan two to three times daily with n honey to your child and a very good result will comeFor increasing the immunity start Divya Amalki Rasayana as half.. Read more

Low platelates ITP

asked by mamta on 22 September 2010 11:44
pranam Babaji meri wife ko ITP bimarise pidit h to aap iske liye kuch treatment samjho... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Itp, Platelets
Dr.Vijay Says:- Hello, Low platelet count or thrombocytopenia may occur due to many factors like aplastic anemia, cirrhosis, foliate deficiency, myelodysplasia, B12 vitamin deficiency may lead to bleeding disorders or clotting problems You need get it diagnosed properly and after identifying the root cause, you can ask her to consume ayurvedic medicines and alternative care such as yoga and pranayama, and other.. Read more
1  2 NextLast






Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.