Health Disorders
Acidity & Hyper Acidity Acne disorders
Arthritis
Asthma & bronchitis
Anemia
Back Pain
Brain
Cancer, all types
Cholesterol
Cough problems
Cold problems
Constipation
Diabetes, madhumeha
Digestion
Ears problem
Epilipsy & fits
Eye problems
Fever & infections
Gastric troubles
Hairs problem
Heart problems
Head problems
Hernia
Height
Hypertension, High BP
Immunity
Infertility
Insomnia & sleep
Jaundice
Joints disorders
Kidneys (Renal)
Knee disorders
Liver, hepatitis
Memory disorders
Mind disorders
Nose disorders
Obesity
Paralysis
Piles, Fistula
Pregnancy
Sexual Problems
Sinus Problems
Skin Problems
Stones pain
Stomach Problems
Stress, Depression
Thyroid disorder
Thyroid Nodule
Tumor disorder
Weight loss
Yoga Remedies
Yoga for Acidity
Yoga for Asthma
Yoga for Back Pain
Yoga for Cancer
Yoga for Diabetes
Yoga for Gastric troub.
Yoga for Heart
Yoga for Hypertension
Yoga for Heart Ailments
Yoga for Kidneys
Yoga for Liver
Yoga for Piles, Fistula
Yoga in Pregnancy
Yoga for Sexual Prob.
Yoga for Stomach Prob.
Yoga and Sex
Yoga for Stress, Depres.
Yoga for Thyroid
Yoga for weight loss
    

Thyroid - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Thyroid Problem

asked by AMIT1975 on 22 August 2018 16:16
I am a 12 year old male. My TSH is 49 but T4 is 0.93 and T3 IS 2.69 Please advise the causes for such high TSH and also advise ayurvedic treatment for the same thanks and regards... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hypothyroidism is identified with the thyroid function test based on the symptoms. You can take the following medicines and review after 3months. Please let me know the thyroid function test to guide you further. The dosage of the medicine is decided based on the TSH level. It is necessary to continue the medicines for kids to maintain proper growth and for better energy levels. Symptoms like weight.. Read more



Hashimoto and sinus low immunity

asked by Pia527 on 23 July 2018 17:36
Im 37 female 2 kids ..last yr in oct had an abortion and right aftr tht hv seen low immuinity phase...tsh was fluctualting ....and frm 13 to 7 to 10 and had Tpo 130 and Tg 6 Doc started me on thyroxine 50 and soon in 1 mnth came to normal thn came low next mnth 0.08 he reduced dose to 25 and aftr mnth had to.stop it as tsh got more low to .02.. Im currently in tht mnth as he saod to.take teat... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hashimoto, Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please continue with the advise of your treating physician in taking the thyroid medications. The medicines must be taken based on the blood reports. Fluctuation in the TSH is often noticed in autoimmune thyroid conditions. Please let me know all the reports to guide you further. Medicines like Dasamoola Katutrayadi kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Talisa patradi churnam.. Read more

Are there any medicines for healthy weight loss

asked by Harshdeepnazy on 2 May 2018 23:45
I am female. Age 30, hypothyroid, menstrual pattern is normal height 5 feet, weight 74 Caesarian delivery 6 years back C3R for keratoconus in eye recently ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Obesity, Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Healthy lifestyle changes will help to reduce weight. The medicines help to correct the metabolism and thereby help to reduce weight. Weight depends on the genetic factors and is triggered by diet and lack of physical activity. Medicines like Varunadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of boiled and warm water before food twice daily, Divya Medohar Vati and Triphala Churna can be taken for a month and then.. Read more

Can i control Thyroid naturally....

asked by Mgk on 5 April 2018 12:58
Hi recently i digonised Hypothyroid (level was T3 135.83 ,T4 8 and TSH 8.798)as per Ayurvedic doc.advise till one mnth i took Ayurvedic medicine including Kanchnar guggle etc with yoga and pranayam ..and again checked thyroid (level is T3 101 ,T4 8.3 and TSH 10.97)...due to high TSH i am taking Thyronorm 50 mg...pls give advise if i can control thyroid naturally or i should take medicine... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Yes, the TSH can be controlled by healthy lifestyle changes including diet and exercise. If the TSH is more than 10, then allopathy medicines are advised based on the symptoms. In any case, Ayurvedic medicines can be taken along with allopathy medicines and then the dosage of the allopathy medicine can be tapered gradually based on the reports Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml.. Read more



Thyroid treatment meds in unani

asked by getsawood on 8 March 2018 21:37
Hi, pls suggest unani medicines for hypothyroid.. For past 2 years.. Currently taking thyronorm... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know the thyroid function test results to guide you further. Hypothyroidism is treated based on the symptoms and the level of TSH. Ayurvedic medicines can be taken along with allopathy medicine and regular checkups to assess the function of the thyroid gland Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice dialy and Thyrocon for thyroid disorders.. Read more

Hypothyroid, weight loss !

asked by healthquery on 3 March 2018 16:02
Hi, I'm 27 years old female, I've hypothyroid since 3 years. 3 years ago TSH was around 50-60 . Now after taking thyroxin 50 for 3 years it is normal but it increases sometime to 10. Generally hypothyroid makes people gain weight , but I've lost weight since then .My weight has decreased and hard to gain after thyroid issue. The diet is normal. I also experience pain in throat... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Hypothyroid, Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Hypothyroidism generally tends to gain weight due to the deficiency of thyroxine. But there is weight loss in some due the eating and lifestyle habits. Please take the following medicines and regular checkups are necessary to monitor the levels. Please consult with your physician to rule out the other causes of hoarseness of voice due to nodules. Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi kvath - 15ml with.. Read more

Hashimoto Thyroid/Epstein Barr Virus

asked by eashan on 16 February 2018 21:25
Hello, I'm suffering from Hashimoto Thyroid and epstein barr virus which has swollen my lymph nodes. I have this problem from past 4 years. I'm 23 years old male living in Delhi. I want Ayurveda medicine that can help clean my lymphatic system, liver and blood. Something like... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know all the investigation reports to guide you further. Hashomito's thyroiditis is an autoimmune condition that affects the thyroid gland causing an increase with TSH. Epstein barr virus also causes fatigue, body pain and swelling of the lymph glands. The symptoms are assessed with the doshic imbalance and hence treated accordingly Ayurvedic medicines like Varaunadi kwath - 15ml.. Read more

Liver and thyroid

asked by arpit srivastava on 2 February 2018 23:41
my age is 23. gender-male. i had taken medicine from 5 years of liver because my dysatio. now i am suffering from thyroid and liver problem... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Please let me know the thyroid function test and liver function test to guide you further. Both are metabolic conditions which can be managed well with healthy life style changes Ayurvedic medicines like Livplus syrup and Thyrocon tablet can be taken for a month and then reviewed Include cooked easily digetsable fresh foods, nuts, whole grains, drum stick leaves, horse gram, bottle gourd, garlic and.. Read more

Want to get pregnant soon

asked by bonita on 10 December 2017 7:53
hello sir, i am 33 years female, 2 years before diagnosed Thyroid TSH increased that is hereditary. married 3 years ago, junk food is my weakness, i am taking allopathic treatment and now my thyroid is normal but medicine is continue and i can't find time for yoga because i am in job and very hectic schedule, my period are irregular, i want to get pregnant but me and my husband meet after... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Lighter periods is commonly seen in hypothyroidism and please let me know all the investigation reports to guide you further. Irregular periods is often seen in PCOD that may aso delay to become pregnant. Having intercourse during the ovulation period is necessary for conception. The quality of the eggs, endometrial thickness and harmone levels also play a vital role. Ayurvedic medicines like.. Read more

Thyroid problem

asked by kripa123 on 17 August 2017 22:08
57 years, Female, married, not getting adequate sleep, easy and regular bowels, moderate appetite, no urine related problem, does regular exercise for 15 minutes followed by walking for 15 minutes, consumes vegetarian food only, mild BP, NO DIABETES copy of the USG report pasted here: USG OF NECK REGION Midline swellings : NIL detected Thyroid gland : measurements: ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Thyroid nodules less than 2cm are watched with observation and regular checkups as advised. It is the extra growth of the thyroid tissue that forms a nodule. It becomes a concern if it enlarges and presses the nearest structures. It is necessary to do the periodical thyroid function test to assess the function of the thyroid gland. Sometimes the nodules could increase the production of thyroid.. Read more

Pcos and thyroid medicines

asked by Lakshmi triveni on 26 July 2017 23:07
I am suffering frm pcos and thyroid my height is 5'6 and weight 75 and practicing yoga daily .married 2yrs. i want to conceive within two mnths pls suggest medicines and my hairloss too much bladness is also there . Can i have amla juice on mornings. For thyroid i am using thyronorm 50 mg... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Pcos
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Polycystic ovarian syndrome refers to group of disease associated with female hormonal levelsIt is not possible to conceive with in 2 months in case you never had a treatment priorAlso ultrasonography reports, and other blood reports are required to evaluate the situation further, till then following medicines can be prescribed as follow- 1.Varunadi kwath- 30ml in equal amount of water twice a.. Read more

Thyroid problem

asked by Divya86 on 23 June 2017 16:03
I m 31 years old. 10 days before as per report thyroid count TSH is 7.35 but TH are normal. Doctor prescribed medicines. But I don't want to start allopathy tablets. So ordered MEDOHAR VATI. So like to know about doses and anything else I need to take with this. ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Divya Medohar Vati can be taken as 2tablets thrice daily before food. Ayurvedic medicine known as Varunadi kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily can be taken along with the tablets for 3months and then review. Healthy lifestyle changes along with proper diet and exercise will help to reduce the elevated TSH. You can take the allopathy medicine along with Ayurvedic medicine. Then.. Read more

Need ayurvedic medicine for thyroid problem

asked by Divya86 on 22 June 2017 18:48
Age is 31. Before 5 days during test thyroid count T3 andT4 are normal but TSH shown as 7.35. and allopathy doctor prescribed medicine for life time. But I don't want to start allopathy medicine.searched for ayurvedic solutions online. And ordered from Divya pharmacy Medohar Vati tablets. Is it advicable to take above ordered tablets. Any other additions with it.thank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Once hypothyroidism is diagnosed, it is necessary to do regular followups to check the function of the thyroid gland. By doing so, you can understand the function of the thyroid gland and decide with the dosage of the medicine. Normally, it requires medicines for lifetime to maintain the function of the thyroid gland. Healthy lifestyle will help you to be in lower dose of the medicines if necessary... Read more

Thyroid issues

asked by Madhumita21 on 19 May 2017 22:56
Namstey I am Madhumita Nayak from Odisha. I am 21 years old.I wanted to ask if when should I take the thyroid medicines prescribed by doctor. Is it after yoga or before... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Thyroid gland normally regulates the hormonal levels in bloodIn case of decreased or raised TSH the equilibrium of body disturbs thus affecting the metabolism of the bodyThus external thyroid replacement therapy is administered to balance and maintain the normal levels of hormones in bodyThe best time to take thyroid medicines is empty stomach in morning, avoid taking anything orally for about.. Read more

To reduce my weight

asked by Mumz on 10 May 2017 17:35
Hi sir, I am 21years old girl my weight is 70kg height is 164cm..iam having thyroid problem since 3yrs (hypothyroidism). Before that I have only 54kg..menstruation is also irregular.i have repeated headache also sir what can I do for this condition.. For thyroid I have taken modern medicine called neo mercasol after that I follow ayurvedic medicine kanchanarasaguggulu,varunadi kashaya. But there... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, In order to loss excess fat whose accumulation is associated with hypothyroidism it is essential to know TSH levels in blood. Sub clinical hypothyroidism refers to medical condition when the thyroid levels are high while the body shows no signs of thyroidism like tiredness, fatigue etc. The decreased menstrual flow is associated with high levels of TSHAyurvedic medicines recommended for you.. Read more

Thyroid Nodule

asked by Sai_Shiva on 21 April 2017 15:08
My mom's age is 55. Sir recently mom was detected with nodule size of 1.7*1.5 cm in thyroid in left lobe for which doctor suggested many tests and scans.In CT scan for Neck and ultrasound sonography it was diagnosed as benign nodule but later they suggested FNAC . In first FNAC the report mentioned suspicious of papillary carcinoma,then in second opinon on same FNAC, others gave it as... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Nodule, Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Papillary thyroid cancer is frequently occurring and common thyroid cancer majorly present in females and childrenThe distinguished feature of this carcinoma is being well differentiated, localized and slow growing in natureThe chances of metastasis is present but in very rare. FNAC which is fine needle aspiration biopsy is widely used and accurate diagnostic method. Thyroglobulin are tumor.. Read more

Thyroid problems

asked by SHUBHADEEP on 15 February 2017 2:43
Baba ji, my wife is 37. She is suffering from TSH problem. Her TSH leave is now 11. We come to know it 1 month before. We test it first on September 2016. At that time the level was 4.2. At that time Dr. prescribe a medicine "Eltroxin 25". Dr said to continue it for 3 months. She stopped that medicine on December 2016. Then we test it again and come to know that the TSH level is now 11.... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, (tsh)
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Thyroid harmone replacement medications are advised to be taken for the rest of your life. The medicine helps to improve the function of the thyroid harmone thereby reducing your TSH. Please continue with the allopathy medicine and then the dosage of the medicine will be decided based on the blood test results. Clinical hypothyroidism with a value greater than 10ng/dl requires allopathy medication and.. Read more

Thyroid and weight

asked by Manu2008 on 30 December 2016 21:10
I am a female 36 yrs of age with 82 kgs of weight.my tsh level is 5.96 and t3 t4 normal.no cholesterol issues.recently diagnosed with early stages of osteoarthritis.I go for a morning walk often.I want to reduce my weight.hair fall is also there.hemoglobin is low.vitamin B12 deficiency is there.can u guide me to reduce my weight and overcome these deficiencies.waiting for a favorable... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Weight
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Early arthritis can be managed with regular exercise, oil massages and medicines. It will help to prevent further degeneration of the joints. Please check your thyroid function test as advised and continue with the medications. Ayurvedic Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Punarnavadi Mandoor and Trichup Capsule can be taken for a month and then reviewed... Read more

Unmarried 10cm fibroid need treatment

asked by Tiddi on 22 December 2016 10:16
Helo... I m unmarried 26 years old... N having a large 10Cm fibroid in uterus... Normal periods..no heavy bleeding... No family medical history.. Of such case.. Need help..i dnt want any kind of operation.. Plstell me.. What to do... Want to take aurvedic treatment..... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Fibroids are treated based on the size and the symptoms. Fibroids without symptoms and that which are less than 5cm are managed with medicines. Please let me know about the type of fibroid with your scan report to guide you further. Try to keep your weight under control which will help to prevent further increase in size of the fibroid Ayurvedic medicines like Varunadi Kvath - 15ml with 60ml of warm.. Read more

Thyroid - gowth of Goiter

asked by Rajag on 8 December 2016 15:46
My wife is suffering from Multinodulr Goieter. For the last two years she is using Kanchanar Guggulu tab- 3 times a day. But her goiter swelling is not reducing, but little bit grown up. What is your suggezstion to reduce the growth. Please email to me. Thank... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Multinodular goiter is the presence of nodules in the thyroid gland. A goiter is seen due to hypo or hyper thyroidism. Please let me know the results of your thyroid function gland to guide you further. Also, let me know if you are taking any medicines. Regular checkups must be done to prevent either going to hypo or hyper thyroidism based on the cause. She can take Varunadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml.. Read more
1  2  3  4  5 NextLast

Thyrocon Tablet for Hypothyroidism x 4 Packs
Thyrocon Tablet is an effective Ayurvedic remedy for hypothyroidism. It helps in maintaining the Thyroid...
Divya Kanchanar Guggulu
Best useful in Tumors and Goiter. Traditionally used in Ayurveda for thyroid problems and glandular...
Divya Medohar vati
Divya Medohar Vati is best Useful in Weight Loss and Thyroid. Useful in obesity and also in...

More Products..



Learn Pranayama | Alternative medicines | List of Alternative medicines | Herbal medicines | Sitemap 1 | Sitemap 2 | Contact us

Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.