Vitamin - Ayurvedic Medicines & Remedies

Medicine for vitamin D 3 deficiency and prostatomegaly

asked by bmanoj on 1 April 2017 17:10
Sir, My father is 49 Yrs of age was suffering from Hepatitis B chronic since Mar2013 but viral load was NIL since May2014. Now in blood test it is revealed that Vitamin D3 level is 3.4 and ultrasound shows prostate enlarge Gd-I. Kindly advise medicine. ... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: D3, Deficiency, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Grade 1 prostatomegaly is normally seen with the progression of age over 40yrs in men. It can be monitored with regular checkups. Healthy lifestyle changes with diet and exercise will be beneficial. Vitamin D foods will help to strengthen the muscles and bones. Medicines like Varunadi Kwath - 15ml with 60ml of warm water before food twice daily, Divya Kanchanar Guggulu and Organic Osteoseal capsules.. Read more



Vitiligo and vit B12

asked by durge on 14 March 2017 15:56
dear sir, im a vitiligo patient since i was 15 yrs old.Right now im 26.i have patches below my lips and tip of finger.in my recent report i found that i dont have any problm in my body except low level of vitamin B12.mujhe pehle se weakness feel hota tha aur mujhe chije yaad nahi rehti thi..doctor ne mujhe vitiligo k oint k sath sath patchex naaam ka medicine de rakha hai..doctor ka kehna hai ki... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: B12, Low, Vitamin, Vitiligo
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Vitiligo or leucoderma is skin condition where deformed melanocysts are produced leading to the depigmentationAyurveda consider it Shwaetkustha caused by virrudh ahar vihar which further leads to aggrevation of tridosha affecting the mamsa, rakta dhatu mainlyAyurvedic treatment for 4 months should be taken and then reviewed- 1.Bakuchi oil-for local application then should allow sun expoure.. Read more

Vitamin D Deficient -Help required

asked by Vinit Doshi on 14 December 2016 10:50
i am Vitamin D Deficient (8.76 ng/ml) as per the Latest blood test report (25-OH VITAMIN D). Ideal sufficiency is 30-100 ng/ml. My regular Physician has advised for Shots of Vitamin D3 over a Period of 6 weeks (once a week) and advised to intake Egg, Fish (sardines or Tuna). I am a 100 % Vegetarian (no intake of Eggs and its supplemants) I want to Avoid the Shots as well as his advise on food... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: D3, Deficiency, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Kanika):- Hello, Vitamin D is a a fat soluble vitamin and is available in two forms D2 and D3. Vitamin D3 is mainly produced from cholesterol in the exposure of sunlight in skin.vitamin D acts as hormone and controls the calcium and phosphate levels equilibrium in blood and bones.Also it is used in neural and muscular coordination Thus vitamin D deficiency can lead to weak bones and joints. In children it.. Read more

Ayurvedic treatment for Nutritional Deficiency

asked by Ric on 7 August 2016 22:38
I am 30 years unmarried female. In 2010 I suffered from Dengue. After that in 2012 I suffered from Typhoid, during this illness I consumed lot of anti-biotic.Its almost four years now but still I have very much weakness. This typhoid also followed by several other disease like Migraine,Hormonal Imbalance particularly LH and gastritis n Nutritional deficiency particularly calcium and vitamin D.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Calcium, Deficiency, Vitamin

Vitamin D & B12

asked by Dish on 14 August 2015 15:09
Dear sir,My Count of Vitamin D is less than 4.2.Even all of my 4 family members have lowest Vitamin D (less then 6).what will be a medicines and food to gain the same.Pl suggest me.Also suggest to gain Vitamin... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: B12, Low, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, It is very important to start with vitamin D supplements as soon as possible to avoid further related complications. If your vitamin D3 is insufficient or deficient, there would not be proper calcium absorption and there will be calcification or bony deposits if you are taking excess calcium. So, no matter how much calcium you are taking in diet, it will go waste if there is less vitamin D3.. Read more

Low level of vitamin D3

asked by deepgeet on 5 August 2015 10:08
My daughter is 2 year old. Her vitamin D3 value is 13.8 and i felt a little curve in her left leg. How can i improve his leg bone and vitamin D3 level. Please... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: D3, Level, Low, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello Sir, It is important to supplement with vitamin D3 if there is any insufficiency in your kid. As you aware that the source of Vitamin D3 is from sun light exposure and especially morning sun light exposure is recommended for babies or kids which is very essential nowadays because with irrespective of age and gender, many people are reporting with Vitamin D3 deficiency and due to which there.. Read more

Deficiency of Vitamin D3

asked by UKB on 15 July 2015 15:08
I have done my Blood test on 12-07-15 and it is found my Vitamin D count ic 19.97 ng/ml. Please suggest the Ayurvedic... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: D3, Deficiency, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Most of the people are suffering from vitamin D3 deficiency. The source of vitamin D3 is from sun light. Usually Indian village women who wear saree might be having adequate vitamin D3 as they exposure their back which is broad area, broad enough to get sunlight and adequate vitamin D3. But, who live in cities and metropolitan cities, there are chances that they suffer from vitamin D3.. Read more

VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY

asked by raniram on 12 August 2014 0:36
Kindly suggest some vegetarian food items and ayurvedic medicine to enhance vitamin... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: Deficiency, Vitamin

B-12 Deficiency In the Body

asked by Kapil Sham on 8 October 2013 19:39
Dear Sir, Thanks for the website It is very helpful and is for good cause. I am 62 years of age ,male. Came to know from a blood test that I have Vitamin B-12 defficiency for the last 6-8 months past. Strated taking B-12 Suppliments. It sure did help all the bodily pains and acks. Vegitarian family all my life, married have 4 children.Most of my life healthy,both elbows have Tennis elbow... Read More
5 replies  -  Related Tags: Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ramani):- Glad to know that it is useful. It is a very common problem in vegetarians. It occurs mainly in older people due to the lack of hydrochloric acid, the VitB12 is not absorbed by the intrinsic factor which is a protein present in stomach. Vit B12 is essential as it checks the homocystein and prevents cardiac problems, production of RBC and DNA in nerve cells. Some medications for ulcer, diabetes.. Read more

Regarding vitamin D3 Deficiency.....

asked by RATHOREPUJA on 7 October 2013 15:17
Heloo sir,Im 29 years old.Got married in early age and have three kids..But from 4 years i have started having pain in my knee(back side)..after that afetr year in my wrist..wrist is ok but nw im getting pain in my back.I got urine infection in report.But there is no family backround of havng this prob.My X ray is normal but tday i will get my D3 reports.Do you think im suffering from D3 prob.as i... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: D3, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Jilsy):- Hello, Thanks for the inquiryIn adults Vit D deficieny can cause osteomalacia, which is a poorly mineralized skeleton. Chronic muscle pain or pain in tibial end and sternum when pressure is applied are some conditions due to Vit D deficiency. Vit D supplementation will correct the situation. Foods rich in Vit D are fortified milk, fortified orange juice,fish like salmon,mackerel, sardine and in.. Read more

Regarding cholesterol

asked by patnaikranjita2008@gmail.com on 14 February 2013 14:17
Sir Pranam. I am Ranjita age 50 having 3 problems 1.my total cholesterol value is 234 2.LDL cholesterol is 154 & HDL is 5.2 3.Uric acid eve is7.29 4.Vitamin D total is 17.23 I am doing kapalvati and anulom vilom weekly 4times for 15 minutes in evening and surya namaskar in morning. My life style is moderate taking fish weekly thrice and cooking with very low oi that to in mustard or olive... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, As you are having multiple issues regarding dyslipidemia and uric acids and other metabolic disorders which are interrelated to each other and as you said that you are doing regular pranayama and yoga which is very helpful and you may continue that and of course, you have to follow proper diet which is very important and there is no harm in eating fish but it should be well cooked one and not.. Read more

Very low vitamin b12

asked by AshutoshMum on 24 August 2012 11:02
Hell sir, i am feeling pain and numbness in my fingers since 6 month ago, two month before my blood test has done. vitamin b12 level was 180, Hemoglobin 16.0, calcium 8.9, TSH 3.0, cholestrol 243. since last one month my problem has been increased, Now i have regualar muscles pain in my left arm and get tiredness very easily in my joints of arm and leg, my feet get numbness while walking, my leg... Read More
2 replies  -  Related Tags: B12, Deficiency, Vitamin

Vitamin D3 deficiency in CLL advanced stage patient

asked by jbsanita on 18 July 2012 16:53
Hello Doctor, My father is 73 years old and was been diagnosed with CLL in advanced stage in May 2010. He is not undergoing any treatment but is stable. Recently was asked to get a blood test done for vitamin D3 along with CBC. The lab tech informed me that his WBC count is now 1.33 lakh. 3 months ago it was about 94000. If there is a vitamin d3 deficiency detected what can we do to supplement... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Cancer, Cll, D3, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (YogaGuru):- Vitamin D3 deficiency is also called as hypovitaminosis D occurs due to inadequate nutritional intake of vitamin D, and inadequate sunlight (ultra violet B rays). It is mandatory that one should expose to sunlight frequently. Proper balanced diet is very important. Include all vitamin and mineral rich foods. Commonly recommended daily intake of vitamin D is not sufficient if sunlight exposure is.. Read more

Need natural treatment for specific vitamin deficienies

asked by nature cure on 24 March 2012 7:00
i had blood work done vitamin d result was 21 low vitamin b12 result was 129low iron was 42 low i started taking 2500 mcg sublingual for vitamin b12 and prenatal multi vitamin also doctor prescribed me vitamin d which i have not started yet when i take prenatal and b12 my stomach is disturbed and sometimes constipated and sometimes lose motions i would like you to tell me some home remedies some... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, The best sources of vitamins and minerals are consuming fresh green leafy vegetables, and fresh vegetables which are have rich sources of vitamins. One should consume heavy breakfast which is very helpful and to maintain basal metabolic rate which in turn gives good vitamin synthesis which is important for your condition. So, you need to consume well balanced diet. If you are.. Read more

Vitiman D and Iron

asked by chocoretto on 6 November 2010 8:23
Hello Doctor, My mom is lacking Vitamin D and iron deficency, Any remedies or medicines you would suggest. Thank... Read More
Expert's Advice (Dr.Vijay):- Hello, Depending on many factors many females do suffer from hypovitaminosis D and iron or folic acid deficiencies and mainly it does occur due to inadequate nutritional intake of vitamin D, and inadequate sunlight (ultra violet B rays), vitamin D mal-absorption may lead to impaired bone mineralization leading to osteoporosis So, in your mother’s case, the deficiencies are from vitamin D3 and.. Read more

Vitamin a not digesting

asked by manajeeb on 8 March 2010 18:50
i am almost 33 yrs old female i weight 153pounds most of my weight is on my stomach and legs.whenever i eat anything that is high in vitamin a and potasium i get gas pain and burnings and heaviness on my leg please suggest me Asapwhat i should do,i am also taking prenatal plus vitamin. will it cause... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Vitamin

Alternative medicines

asked by manajeeb on 25 December 2009 1:43
Thanks for answering my question about thyroid. I also asked about CK level which is high and how to get proper vitamin D level which is low right now. Please suggest any medicines for CK level and vitamin d.... Read More
1 reply  -  Related Tags: Thyroid, Vitamin
Expert's Advice (Dr.Ravinder):- Hello and greetings from myyog.com. Just take your medicines regularly and practice pranayams for almost an hour daily morning in fresh air. Kapalbhati, bhramri, anulom vilom and kumbhak pranyams should be practiced regularly. Take light home made diet. Do surya namaskara always in rising sun light. These simple measures will complete all deficiency in your body to keep your blood test normal and.. Read more





Disclaimer - Information provided on this website is not meant to substitute for the advice provided by your own physician / medical professional. We assume no liability and expressly disclaims any responsibility for individuals health conditions.